Chemical & Mining Co of Chile (SQM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 1.0%.
Who owns Chemical & Mining Co of Chile?
Chemical & Mining Co of Chile trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Baillie Gifford (4.7 million ADRs), VAN ECK Associates (2.7 million ADRs) and BlackRock (2.4 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Chemical & Mining Co of Chile shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Baillie Gifford: 4.7 million ADRs
- 2. VAN ECK Associates: 2.7 million ADRs
- 3. BlackRock: 2.4 million ADRs
- 4. Earnest Partners: 2.1 million ADRs
- 5. Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo: 1.6 million ADRs
- 6. Goldman Sachs Group: 1.2 million ADRs
- 7. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 1.0 million ADRs
- 8. Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V: 987,173 ADRs
- 9. RWC Asset Advisors (us): 971,447 ADRs
- 10. D. E. Shaw: 908,075 ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Chemical & Mining Co of Chile revenue
Chemical & Mining Co of Chile reported annual revenue of $4.53 billion for fiscal year 2024 (year ended December 31, 2024), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 4): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$3.0M (+41 K shares) · bought $12.4M and sold $9.4MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- RWC Asset Advisors (us)Reduced$71.9M16.0%−1.2 pp
- BIT Capital GmbHIncreased$27.6M0.9%+0.4 pp
- Bronte Capital Management PtyReduced$8.6M1.0%−0.0 pp
- SailingStone Capital PartnersReduced$277K0.1%−0.6 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SQM (all 13F filers)
- Baillie Gifford4.7 MInvestment firm−976 K
- VAN ECK Associates2.7 MInvestment firm−238 K
- BlackRock2.4 MIndex manager+120 K
- Earnest Partners2.1 MInvestment firm+15 K
- Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo1.6 MInvestment firm−68 K
- Goldman Sachs Group1.2 MBank or trading desk+677 K
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings1.0 MIndex manager−168 K
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V987 KInvestment firm+246 K
- RWC Asset Advisors (us)concentrated971 KInvestment firm−78 K
- D. E. Shaw908 KQuant or multi-manager−42 K
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- −976 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $350M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- −238 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $197M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +120 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $176M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +15 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $156M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −68 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $119M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +677 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $88.6M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- −168 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $75.2M
- Shares
- 987 K
- Change
- +246 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $73.1M
- RWC Asset Advisors (us)concentrated
- Shares
- 971 K
- Change
- −78 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $71.9M
- Shares
- 908 K
- Change
- −42 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $67.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Baillie Gifford4.4%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 9, 2026
- Baillie Gifford6.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: Apr 30, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers