Schneider National (SNDR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Schneider National?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class B shares: Klimpel Joan D. (13G/A filed Feb 6, 2026), Koller Therese A. (13D/A filed Feb 3, 2026), Zimmermann Kathleen M. (13D/A filed Feb 3, 2026), DePrey Mary P. (13D/A filed Feb 3, 2026) and Schneider Paul J. (13D/A filed Feb 3, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class B reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (7.7% of Class B), Blueprint Investment Partners (6.6%) and Blueprint Financial Advisors (6.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Schneider National shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class B:
- 1. BlackRock: 7.7%
- 2. Blueprint Investment Partners: 6.6%
- 3. Blueprint Financial Advisors: 6.6%
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5.6%
- 5. AQR Capital Management: 3.0%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 2.7%
- 7. Earnest Partners: 2.2%
- 8. American Century Companies: 2.2%
- 9. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.1%
- 10. Deprince Race & Zollo: 2.1%
How much of Schneider National do institutions own?
The 339 institutions that file 13F reported 75.8% of the Class B shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Klimpel Joan D. (Feb 6, 2026) ↗13D/A by Koller Therese A. (Feb 3, 2026) ↗13D/A by Zimmermann Kathleen M. (Feb 3, 2026) ↗13D/A by DePrey Mary P. (Feb 3, 2026) ↗13D/A by Schneider Paul J. (Feb 3, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class B shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 24, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Schneider National revenue
Schneider National reported annual revenue of $5.67 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of SNDR (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock7.1 MIndex manager · 7.70% of the company+223 K
- Blueprint Investment Partners6.1 MType not verified · 6.60% of the company−25 K
- Blueprint Financial Advisors6.1 MType not verified · 6.60% of the company−25 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors5.1 MIndex manager · 5.58% of the company+126 K
- AQR Capital Management2.8 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.01% of the company+298 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.5 MIndex manager · 2.68% of the company−500 K
- Earnest Partners2.0 MInvestment firm · 2.21% of the company−45 K
- American Century Companies2.0 MInvestment firm · 2.18% of the company+252 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.0 MIndex manager · 2.14% of the company−428 K
- Deprince Race & Zollo2.0 MType not verified · 2.12% of the company−204 K
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- +223 K
- % of the company
- 7.70%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $259M
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- −25 K
- % of the company
- 6.60%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $222M
- Blueprint Financial Advisors
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- −25 K
- % of the company
- 6.60%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $222M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- +126 K
- % of the company
- 5.58%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $188M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +298 K
- % of the company
- 3.01%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $101M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- −500 K
- % of the company
- 2.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $90.0M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −45 K
- % of the company
- 2.21%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $74.2M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +252 K
- % of the company
- 2.18%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $73.2M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −428 K
- % of the company
- 2.14%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $72.1M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −204 K
- % of the company
- 2.12%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $71.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 3.4%
- Net margin
- 2.4%
- ROE
- 4.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $6.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 6.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $142M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.1x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $258M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 175.9 M
- 1 year
- −0.1%
- 3 years
- −1.6%
- 5 years
- −1.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $14.6M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $17.1M0.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $67.0M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 4.16
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 5.0 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $11.8M0.03 times cash and investments
- Year 1$8.6M
- Year 2$8.4M
- Year 3$58.2M
- Year 4$322M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Schneider Announces Leadership Transition: Mark Rourke to Become Executive»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers