Sun Life Financial (SLF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.2%.
Who owns Sun Life Financial?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Feb 5, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Royal Bank of Canada (41.6 million shares), Vanguard Capital Management (16.0 million shares) and Bank of Montreal (12.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Sun Life Financial shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Royal Bank of Canada: 41.6 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 16.0 million shares
- 3. Bank of Montreal: 12.2 million shares
- 4. TD Asset Management: 10.1 million shares
- 5. Cibc World Market: 8.1 million shares
- 6. 1832 Asset Management: 8.0 million shares
- 7. Bank of Nova Scotia: 6.9 million shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 6.5 million shares
- 9. Norges Bank: 6.4 million shares
- 10. Mackenzie Financial: 6.2 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Feb 5, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$67K (−850 shares) · bought $0 and sold $67KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Montrusco Bolton Investments$15.8M0.2%
- Rempart Asset ManagementReduced$289K0.1%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$500M0.0%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$293M0.2%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$140M0.1%
- Caisse de depot et placement du QuebecPension or sovereign fund$117M0.2%
Largest holders of SLF (all 13F filers)
- Royal Bank of Canada41.6 MBank or trading desk−96 K
- Vanguard Capital Management16.0 MIndex manager+74 K
- Bank of Montreal12.2 MBank or trading desk+1.8 M
- TD Asset Management10.1 MInvestment firm−3.9 M
- Cibc World Market8.1 MBank or trading desk−1.2 M
- 1832 Asset Management8.0 MInvestment firm−1.1 M
- Bank of Nova Scotia6.9 MBank or trading desk+61 K
- Geode Capital Management6.5 MIndex manager+675 K
- Norges Bank6.4 MPension or sovereign fundno data
- Mackenzie Financial6.2 MInvestment firm+142 K
- Shares
- 41.6 M
- Change
- −96 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $3.3 bn
- Shares
- 16.0 M
- Change
- +74 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 12.2 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $959M
- Shares
- 10.1 M
- Change
- −3.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $793M
- Shares
- 8.1 M
- Change
- −1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $634M
- Shares
- 8.0 M
- Change
- −1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $625M
- Shares
- 6.9 M
- Change
- +61 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $544M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- +675 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $526M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $500M
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- +142 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $695M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers