SpyGlass Pharma (SGP): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.0%.
Who owns SpyGlass Pharma?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): RA Capital Management, 24.1% (13D filed Feb 17, 2026), Ali Behbahani, 22.2% (13D filed Feb 13, 2026), Kirk Nielsen, 9.9% (13D filed Feb 10, 2026), Sands Frank M., 7.8% (13G filed Feb 13, 2026) and Gilde Healthcare Holding B.V., 6.6% (13D filed Feb 13, 2026). Baskett Forest, Chang Carmen and Florence Anthony A. Jr. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were RA Capital Management (24.0% of the shares), NEA Management (22.1%) and Sands Capital Alternatives (7.5%).
Which institutions hold the most SpyGlass Pharma shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. RA Capital Management: 24.0%
- 2. NEA Management: 22.1%
- 3. Sands Capital Alternatives: 7.5%
- 4. Samsara Biocapital: 6.3%
- 5. BlackRock: 2.1%
- 6. Price T Rowe Associates: 2.0%
- 7. Vestal Point Capital: 2.0%
- 8. JPMorgan Chase: 1.9%
- 9. Deerfield Management: 1.6%
- 10. Millennium Management: 1.5%
How much of SpyGlass Pharma do institutions own?
The 52 institutions that file 13F reported 78.1% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by RA Capital Management (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13D by Ali Behbahani (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13D by Kirk Nielsen (Feb 10, 2026) ↗13G by Sands Frank M. (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13D by Gilde Healthcare Holding B.V. (Feb 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 20, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 4): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$8.3M (−375 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $8.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 4 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- RA Capital Management$179M1.6%
- Samsara Biocapital$47.0M3.9%
- Vestal Point Capital$14.9M0.3%
- Deerfield Management$12.2M0.2%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- NEA ManagementPrivate equity or venture capital$165M10.4%
Largest holders of SGP (all 13F filers)
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated8.0 MInvestment firm · 23.98% of the company0
- NEA Management7.4 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 22.10% of the company0
- Sands Capital Alternatives2.5 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 7.47% of the company0
- Samsara Biocapitalconcentrated2.1 MInvestment firm · 6.31% of the company0
- BlackRock712 KIndex manager · 2.13% of the company+567 K
- Price T Rowe Associates674 KInvestment firm · 2.02% of the company−30 K
- Vestal Point Capitalconcentrated670 KInvestment firm · 2.00% of the company+3,240
- JPMorgan Chase630 KBank or trading desk · 1.88% of the company+53 K
- Deerfield Managementconcentrated550 KInvestment firm · 1.64% of the company0
- Millennium Management507 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.52% of the company+38 K
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 23.98%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $179M
- Shares
- 7.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 22.10%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $165M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.47%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $55.7M
- Samsara Biocapitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.31%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $47.0M
- Shares
- 712 K
- Change
- +567 K
- % of the company
- 2.13%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $15.8M
- Shares
- 674 K
- Change
- −30 K
- % of the company
- 2.02%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $15.0M
- Vestal Point Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 670 K
- Change
- +3,240
- % of the company
- 2.00%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $14.9M
- Shares
- 630 K
- Change
- +53 K
- % of the company
- 1.88%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $13.6M
- Deerfield Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 550 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.64%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $12.2M
- Shares
- 507 K
- Change
- +38 K
- % of the company
- 1.52%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $11.3M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 78.1% of the shares · top 10: 71.1% · in index firms: 7.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 78.1%
Shares reported by the 52 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 20, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -24.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-56.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-49.7M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Srinivas Akkaraju6.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Feb 9, 2026 · filed: Feb 17, 2026
- RA Capital Management24.1%13Dfiling ↗Event: Feb 9, 2026 · filed: Feb 17, 2026
- Sands Frank M.7.8%13Gfiling ↗Event: Feb 6, 2026 · filed: Feb 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«SpyGlass Pharma Announces Closing of Initial Public Offering and Exercise in Full of the Underwriters’ Option to Purchase Additional Shares»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers