Scholastic (SCHL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Scholastic?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the common shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026), Dimensional Fund Advisors (13G/A filed Oct 8, 2026), Mary Sue Robinson Morrill (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026), William W. Robinson (13G/A filed Feb 27, 2025) and Andrew S. Hedden (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of the common shares reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (14.6% of the common shares), Dimensional Fund Advisors (9.6%) and American Century Companies (4.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Scholastic shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of the common shares (without its other class):
- 1. BlackRock: 14.6%
- 2. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 9.6%
- 3. American Century Companies: 4.7%
- 4. State Street: 3.8%
- 5. Bragg Financial Advisors: 3.7%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.5%
- 7. Invesco: 3.3%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 3.2%
- 9. Allianz Asset Management GmbH: 3.1%
- 10. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 2.7%
How much of Scholastic do institutions own?
The 226 institutions that file 13F reported 96.2% of the common shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G/A by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Oct 8, 2026) ↗13G/A by Mary Sue Robinson Morrill (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G/A by William W. Robinson (Feb 27, 2025) ↗13G/A by Andrew S. Hedden (Feb 17, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the common shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Scholastic revenue
Scholastic reported annual revenue of $1.58 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended May 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of SCHL (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock2.6 MIndex manager · 14.55% of the company−780 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.7 MIndex manager · 9.60% of the company−2,596
- American Century Companies839 KInvestment firm · 4.65% of the company+43 K
- State Street678 KIndex manager · 3.76% of the company−189 K
- Bragg Financial Advisors672 KType not verified · 3.73% of the company−304
- Vanguard Capital Management637 KIndex manager · 3.53% of the company−213 K
- Invesco589 KInvestment firm · 3.26% of the company+7,926
- Geode Capital Management575 KIndex manager · 3.19% of the company−45 K
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH552 KInvestment firm · 3.06% of the company−23 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management483 KIndex manager · 2.68% of the company−43 K
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- −780 K
- % of the company
- 14.55%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $121M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −2,596
- % of the company
- 9.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $79.7M
- Shares
- 839 K
- Change
- +43 K
- % of the company
- 4.65%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $38.6M
- Shares
- 678 K
- Change
- −189 K
- % of the company
- 3.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $31.2M
- Shares
- 672 K
- Change
- −304
- % of the company
- 3.73%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $30.9M
- Shares
- 637 K
- Change
- −213 K
- % of the company
- 3.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $29.3M
- Shares
- 589 K
- Change
- +7,926
- % of the company
- 3.26%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $27.1M
- Shares
- 575 K
- Change
- −45 K
- % of the company
- 3.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $26.4M
- Shares
- 552 K
- Change
- −23 K
- % of the company
- 3.06%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $25.4M
- Shares
- 483 K
- Change
- −43 K
- % of the company
- 2.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $22.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 1.0%
- Net margin
- 3.6%
- ROE
- 8.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- -2.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $56.6M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.0x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 24.2 M
- 1 year
- −12.3%
- 3 years
- −30.3%
- 5 years
- −29.4%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $266M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $8.5M0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $20.0M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
73.1% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.67
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.1 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$9.8M
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$175M
- Year 5$0
- Later$0
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock12.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- Dimensional Fund Advisors9.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 8, 2026
- Iole Lucchese5.2%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 26, 2026 · filed: Aug 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers