Sibanye Stillwater (SBSW): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.2%.
Who owns Sibanye Stillwater?
Sibanye Stillwater trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 5.0% (13G filed Jul 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Lingotto Investment Management LLP (19.1 million ADRs), Two Sigma Investments (7.3 million ADRs) and Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership (6.1 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Sibanye Stillwater shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Lingotto Investment Management LLP: 19.1 million ADRs
- 2. Two Sigma Investments: 7.3 million ADRs
- 3. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 6.1 million ADRs
- 4. Bridgewater Associates: 5.7 million ADRs
- 5. UBS Group: 5.4 million ADRs
- 6. Condire Management: 5.2 million ADRs
- 7. Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates: 4.6 million ADRs
- 8. Morgan Stanley: 4.6 million ADRs
- 9. D. E. Shaw: 4.4 million ADRs
- 10. Renaissance Technologies: 4.1 million ADRs
Sources:13G by BlackRock (Jul 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 5): 0 opened · 0 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +1
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: −$1.6M (−189 K shares) · bought $2.6M and sold $4.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lingotto Investment Management LLPReduced$162M3.5%−0.1 pp
- Condire Management$44.5M4.7%
- Goehring & Rozencwajg AssociatesIncreased$38.9M2.2%+0.1 pp
- TSP Capital Management GroupNo comparable data$9.3M2.2%+2.2 pp
- Nokomis Capital, L.L.C$1.0M0.4%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SBSW (all 13F filers)
- Lingotto Investment Management LLPconcentrated19.1 MInvestment firm−500 K
- Two Sigma Investments7.3 MQuant or multi-manager+970 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership6.1 MQuant or multi-manager−2.8 M
- Bridgewater Associates5.7 MType not verified+1.3 M
- UBS Group5.4 MBank or trading desk+1.5 M
- Condire Managementconcentrated5.2 MInvestment firm0
- Goehring & Rozencwajg Associatesconcentrated4.6 MInvestment firm+311 K
- Morgan Stanley4.6 MBank or trading desk−2.0 M
- D. E. Shaw4.4 MQuant or multi-manager−612 K
- Renaissance Technologies4.1 MQuant or multi-manager+2.3 M
- Lingotto Investment Management LLPconcentrated
- Shares
- 19.1 M
- Change
- −500 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $162M
- Shares
- 7.3 M
- Change
- +970 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $61.8M
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- −2.8 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $51.5M
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $48.3M
- Shares
- 5.4 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $45.6M
- Condire Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $44.5M
- Goehring & Rozencwajg Associatesconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +311 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $38.9M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- −2.0 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $38.9M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- −612 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $37.7M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +2.3 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $34.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Lingotto Investment Management LLP4.75%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- BlackRock5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 30, 2026
- Lingotto Investment Management LLP5.32%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers
- TenarisTS · 5 managers
- ConstelliumCSTM · 5 managers
- i-80 GOLDIAUX · 6 managers