i-80 GOLD (IAUX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 1.1%. 3 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns i-80 GOLD?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Condire Management, 9.9% (13G/A filed Nov 14, 2025), Libra Advisors, 7.4% (13G filed Sep 8, 2026), Daniel Kaufman, 6.3% (13G filed Jan 12, 2026) and Sprott, 5.3% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Condire Management (9.5% of the shares), Sprott (3.1%) and Vanguard Capital Management (2.9%).
Which institutions hold the most i-80 GOLD shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Condire Management: 9.5%
- 2. Sprott: 3.1%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.9%
- 4. VAN ECK Associates: 2.5%
- 5. Pale Fire Capital: 2.2%
- 6. Tidal Investments: 2.2%
- 7. Nokomis Capital, L.L.C: 2.1%
- 8. Trek Financial: 1.4%
- 9. Two Sigma Investments: 1.3%
- 10. Groupe la Francaise: 0.6%
How much of i-80 GOLD do institutions own?
The 178 institutions that file 13F reported 37.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by Condire Management (Nov 14, 2025) ↗13G by Libra Advisors (Sep 8, 2026) ↗13G by Daniel Kaufman (Jan 12, 2026) ↗13G/A by Sprott (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 12, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
i-80 GOLD revenue
i-80 GOLD reported annual revenue of $95.2 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 6): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$5.7M (−3.9 M shares) · bought $2.7M and sold $8.4MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 5 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 6 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Condire Management$118M12.5%16.0% with IAUX/WS
- Pale Fire CapitalReduced$27.1M1.9%−0.2 pp
- Nokomis Capital, L.L.CReduced$26.5M9.7%−1.6 pp13.6% with IAUX/WS
- General American InvestorsIncreased$4.8M0.3%+0.2 pp
- Aegis Financial$1.6M0.3%
- Euro Pacific Asset Management$22.0K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of IAUX (all 13F filers)
- Condire Managementconcentrated82.1 MInvestment firm · 9.46% of the company0
- Sprott26.5 MType not verified · 3.06% of the company−9.3 M
- Vanguard Capital Management25.3 MIndex manager · 2.92% of the company+1.2 M
- VAN ECK Associates21.4 MInvestment firm · 2.47% of the company−373 K
- Pale Fire Capitalconcentrated18.8 MType not verified · 2.17% of the company−2.0 M
- Tidal Investments18.7 MInvestment firm · 2.15% of the company+10.3 M
- Nokomis Capital, L.L.Cconcentrated18.4 MInvestment firm · 2.12% of the company−3.8 M
- Trek Financial12.3 MType not verified · 1.42% of the company+574 K
- Two Sigma Investments11.1 MQuant or multi-manager · 1.28% of the company+6.2 M
- Groupe la Francaise5.6 MType not verified · 0.65% of the company+100 K
- Condire Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 82.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.46%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $118M
- Shares
- 26.5 M
- Change
- −9.3 M
- % of the company
- 3.06%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $38.5M
- Shares
- 25.3 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.92%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $36.5M
- Shares
- 21.4 M
- Change
- −373 K
- % of the company
- 2.47%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $30.8M
- Pale Fire Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 18.8 M
- Change
- −2.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.17%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $27.1M
- Shares
- 18.7 M
- Change
- +10.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.15%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $26.9M
- Nokomis Capital, L.L.Cconcentrated
- Shares
- 18.4 M
- Change
- −3.8 M
- % of the company
- 2.12%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $26.5M
- Shares
- 12.3 M
- Change
- +574 K
- % of the company
- 1.42%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $17.7M
- Shares
- 11.1 M
- Change
- +6.2 M
- % of the company
- 1.28%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $16.0M
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- +100 K
- % of the company
- 0.65%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 37.7% of the shares · top 10: 27.9% · in index firms: 10.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 37.7%
Shares reported by the 178 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 12, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -123.4%
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -118.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $131M
- Revenue growth
- 34.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-265M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-223M
- Quality vs sector
- 29/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 671.7 M
- 1 year
- +87.0%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $194M
- Stock-based compensation
- $9.1M9.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −4.2 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $814K0.00 times cash and investments
- Year 1$86.4M
- Year 2$89.4M
- Year 3—
- Year 4—
- Year 5—
- Later$0
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«i-80 Gold Announces Pricing of Upsized Offering of US$250 Million Convertible Senior Notes»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«i-80 Gold Closes $250 Million Royalty Financing with Franco-Nevada and Completes Retirement of Certain Legacy Debt Obligations»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«i-80 Gold Strengthens Board of Directors with the Addition of Ronald Butler Jr., Michael Jalonen, and Steven Yopps»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- Eldorado GoldEGO · 7 managers
- Element SolutionsESI · 7 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers
- TenarisTS · 5 managers