Banco Santander (SAN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (0 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.8%.
Who owns Banco Santander?
Banco Santander trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Morgan Stanley (88.3 million ADRs), Goldman Sachs Group (47.1 million ADRs) and FMR (41.4 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Banco Santander shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Morgan Stanley: 88.3 million ADRs
- 2. Goldman Sachs Group: 47.1 million ADRs
- 3. FMR: 41.4 million ADRs
- 4. Fisher Asset Management: 32.9 million ADRs
- 5. Mondrian Investment Partners: 19.4 million ADRs
- 6. BlackRock: 17.7 million ADRs
- 7. Capital International Investors: 14.1 million ADRs
- 8. Chevy Chase Trust Holdings: 14.0 million ADRs
- 9. Northern Trust: 13.0 million ADRs
- 10. Bank of America: 12.0 million ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (0 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 2 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 1 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Wilkinson Global Asset Management$22.8M1.8%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SAN (all 13F filers)
- Morgan Stanley88.3 MBank or trading desk+10.3 M
- Goldman Sachs Group47.1 MBank or trading desk+4.0 M
- FMR41.4 MInvestment firm+2.4 M
- Fisher Asset Management32.9 MInvestment firm−6.6 M
- Mondrian Investment Partners19.4 MInvestment firm−2.9 M
- BlackRock17.7 MIndex manager+1.9 M
- Capital International Investors14.1 MInvestment firm−1.0 M
- Chevy Chase Trust Holdings14.0 MType not verified+188 K
- Northern Trust13.0 MIndex manager−404 K
- Bank of America12.0 MBank or trading desk+626 K
- Shares
- 88.3 M
- Change
- +10.3 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 47.1 M
- Change
- +4.0 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $650M
- Shares
- 41.4 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $571M
- Shares
- 32.9 M
- Change
- −6.6 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $454M
- Shares
- 19.4 M
- Change
- −2.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $268M
- Shares
- 17.7 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $245M
- Shares
- 14.1 M
- Change
- −1.0 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $192M
- Shares
- 14.0 M
- Change
- +188 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $193M
- Shares
- 13.0 M
- Change
- −404 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $179M
- Shares
- 12.0 M
- Change
- +626 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $166M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers