Recursion Pharmaceuticals (RXRX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns Recursion Pharmaceuticals?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 29, 2026), ARK Investment Management (13G/A filed Feb 3, 2026), State Street (13G filed Aug 7, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Jul 31, 2026) and Yohan Kim (13G filed Apr 4, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (50.3 million shares), ARK Investment Management (41.3 million shares) and State Street (34.7 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Recursion Pharmaceuticals shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 50.3 million shares
- 2. ARK Investment Management: 41.3 million shares
- 3. State Street: 34.7 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 31.1 million shares
- 5. Baillie Gifford: 23.5 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 22.8 million shares
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 13.8 million shares
- 8. Softbank Group: 13.6 million shares
- 9. MIC Capital Management UK LLP: 9.6 million shares
- 10. UBS Group: 8.9 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by ARK Investment Management (Feb 3, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Aug 7, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗13G by Yohan Kim (Apr 4, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Recursion Pharmaceuticals revenue
Recursion Pharmaceuticals reported annual revenue of $74.7 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 4): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$13.5M (−3.7 M shares) · bought $0 and sold $13.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- MIC Capital Management UK LLP$35.4M9.0%
- Lingotto Investment Management LLPReduced$8.1M0.2%−0.3 pp
- Allen Operations$799K0.1%
- Casdin Capital$607K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of RXRX (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock50.3 MIndex manager · 8.08% of the company+7.1 M
- ARK Investment Management41.3 MType not verified · 6.64% of the company+1.1 M
- State Street34.7 MIndex manager · 5.57% of the company+6.2 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management31.1 MIndex manager · 5.00% of the company+8.4 M
- Baillie Gifford23.5 MInvestment firm · 3.77% of the company−188 K
- Vanguard Capital Management22.8 MIndex manager · 3.66% of the company+522 K
- Geode Capital Management13.8 MIndex manager · 2.22% of the company+1.5 M
- Softbank Group13.6 MOperating company · 2.19% of the company0
- MIC Capital Management UK LLPconcentrated9.6 MType not verified · 1.55% of the company+1
- UBS Group8.9 MBank or trading desk · 1.44% of the company+3.8 M
- Shares
- 50.3 M
- Change
- +7.1 M
- % of the company
- 8.08%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $185M
- Shares
- 41.3 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 6.64%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $152M
- Shares
- 34.7 M
- Change
- +6.2 M
- % of the company
- 5.57%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $127M
- Shares
- 31.1 M
- Change
- +8.4 M
- % of the company
- 5.00%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $114M
- Shares
- 23.5 M
- Change
- −188 K
- % of the company
- 3.77%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $86.2M
- Shares
- 22.8 M
- Change
- +522 K
- % of the company
- 3.66%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $83.6M
- Shares
- 13.8 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.22%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $50.7M
- Shares
- 13.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.19%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $50.0M
- MIC Capital Management UK LLPconcentrated
- Shares
- 9.6 M
- Change
- +1
- % of the company
- 1.55%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $35.4M
- Shares
- 8.9 M
- Change
- +3.8 M
- % of the company
- 1.44%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $32.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -52.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $68.2M
- Revenue growth
- 56.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-476M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-312M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 447.4 M
- 1 year
- −18.4%
- 3 years
- +27.5%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $529M
- Stock-based compensation
- $111M148.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −358 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $11.8M0.02 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- State Street6.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.97%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.09%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Recursion Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Extends Cash Runway; Highlights Positive Clinical Data in REC-4881 and REC-1245, Sanofi Development…»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Recursion Announces Board Transition»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Recursion Announces Vicki Goodman, M.D., as Incoming Chief Medical Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Recursion Reports Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results and Provides Business Update»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers