Royalty Pharma (RPRX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 4.1%.
Who owns Royalty Pharma?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Legorreta Pablo G (13D/A filed Aug 17, 2026), Morgan Stanley (13G/A filed Aug 5, 2025), Capital International Investors (13G/A filed May 14, 2026), FMR (13G/A filed Nov 5, 2025) and BlackRock (13G filed Feb 4, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Morgan Stanley (9.7% of Class A), Capital International Investors (8.0%) and BlackRock (6.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Royalty Pharma shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Morgan Stanley: 9.7%
- 2. Capital International Investors: 8.0%
- 3. BlackRock: 6.3%
- 4. FMR: 5.5%
- 5. State Street: 2.8%
- 6. Price T Rowe Associates: 2.5%
- 7. Swedbank AB: 2.4%
- 8. Baillie Gifford: 2.3%
- 9. Capital World Investors: 2.1%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 1.8%
How much of Royalty Pharma do institutions own?
The 645 institutions that file 13F reported 82.8% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Legorreta Pablo G (Aug 17, 2026) ↗13G/A by Morgan Stanley (Aug 5, 2025) ↗13G/A by Capital International Investors (May 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Nov 5, 2025) ↗13G by BlackRock (Feb 4, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Royalty Pharma revenue
Royalty Pharma reported annual revenue of $2.38 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 8): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$94.0M (−1.7 M shares) · bought $10.7M and sold $105MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 8 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Caledonia (Private) Investments PtyReduced$324M11.1%−2.3 pp
- Patient Capital ManagementReduced$202M6.7%−0.1 pp
- Dorsey Asset ManagementIncreased$138M8.8%+0.6 pp
- New South Capital ManagementReduced$134M5.9%−0.6 pp
- Carmignac Gestion$35.4M0.5%
- C WorldWide Group Holding A/SReduced$26.5M0.6%−0.2 pp
- Kirr Marbach$13.4M2.3%
- Barton Investment ManagementIncreased$1.7M0.2%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$299M0.0%
Largest holders of RPRX (all 13F filers)
- Morgan Stanley42.9 MBank or trading desk · 9.69% of the company−640 K
- Capital International Investors35.3 MInvestment firm · 7.96% of the company+268 K
- BlackRock27.8 MIndex manager · 6.28% of the company+1.9 M
- FMR24.5 MInvestment firm · 5.53% of the company−638 K
- State Street12.3 MIndex manager · 2.78% of the company+1.3 M
- Price T Rowe Associates11.2 MInvestment firm · 2.53% of the company+9.3 M
- Swedbank AB10.7 MBank or trading desk · 2.42% of the company−860 K
- Baillie Gifford10.0 MInvestment firm · 2.26% of the company−6.1 M
- Capital World Investors9.5 MInvestment firm · 2.15% of the company+1.5 M
- Geode Capital Management8.1 MIndex manager · 1.82% of the company+188 K
- Shares
- 42.9 M
- Change
- −640 K
- % of the company
- 9.69%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.4 bn
- Shares
- 35.3 M
- Change
- +268 K
- % of the company
- 7.96%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.0 bn
- Shares
- 27.8 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 6.28%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.6 bn
- Shares
- 24.5 M
- Change
- −638 K
- % of the company
- 5.53%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 12.3 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $692M
- Shares
- 11.2 M
- Change
- +9.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.53%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $628M
- Shares
- 10.7 M
- Change
- −860 K
- % of the company
- 2.42%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $601M
- Shares
- 10.0 M
- Change
- −6.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.26%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $562M
- Shares
- 9.5 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.15%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $534M
- Shares
- 8.1 M
- Change
- +188 K
- % of the company
- 1.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $451M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 57.1%
- Net margin
- 25.7%
- ROE
- 6.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 11.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $672M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 5.1x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 52/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 564.5 M
- 1 year
- −5.0%
- 3 years
- +28.9%
- 5 years
- +50.3%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $1.2 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $290M12.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 4.40
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 5.1 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $997M1.11 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Legorreta Pablo G18.73%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 13, 2026 · filed: Aug 17, 2026
- Butterfield Fiduciary Administrators Trust4.8%(fell below 5%)13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 12, 2026 · filed: Jun 16, 2026
- Capital International Investors8.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- GeneDx HoldingsWGS · 8 managers
- UroGen PharmaURGN · 8 managers
- CG OncologyCGON · 9 managers
- Kodiak SciencesKOD · 7 managers
- Madrigal PharmaceuticalsMDGL · 9 managers
- Rapport TherapeuticsRAPP · 7 managers