Roper Technologies (ROP): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
20 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (5 added, 9 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.3%.
Who owns Roper Technologies?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Windacre Partnership, 8.6% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management, 7.6% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026), Dodge & Cox, 7.0% (13G filed Aug 13, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management, 5.7% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and State Street, 5.1% (13G filed Aug 7, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.8% of the shares), Windacre Partnership (8.6%) and Dodge & Cox (7.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Roper Technologies shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.8%
- 2. Windacre Partnership: 8.6%
- 3. Dodge & Cox: 7.0%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.7%
- 6. State Street: 5.1%
- 7. Invesco: 4.2%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 3.1%
- 9. Wellington Management Group LLP: 2.6%
- 10. Norges Bank: 2.1%
Sources:13G/A by Windacre Partnership (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G by Dodge & Cox (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Aug 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Roper Technologies revenue
Roper Technologies reported annual revenue of $7.90 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (21 → 20): 2 opened · 3 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$543M (+1.6 M shares) · bought $659M and sold $116MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (5 added, 9 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 20 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 21 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Windacre PartnershipIncreased$2.9 bn28.9%+3.8 pp
- Von Storch FlossbachIncreased$448M2.0%+0.1 pp
- Akre Capital ManagementReduced$398M7.8%−0.4 pp
- Ruane, Cunniff & GoldfarbNew$228M3.6%+3.6 pp
- Capco Asset ManagementReduced$50.0M13.7%−0.2 pp
- Clarkston Capital PartnersIncreased$38.1M3.2%+0.5 pp
- Doma Perpetual Capital ManagementIncreased$23.0M5.3%+2.9 pp
- Rempart Asset ManagementIncreased$17.0M3.5%+0.7 pp
- Central Securities$16.9M1.3%
- Dash AcquisitionsReduced$4.6M0.9%−0.0 pp
- Decatur Capital ManagementNew$4.4M1.5%+1.5 pp
- Manitou Investment ManagementReduced$4.0M0.7%−6.9 pp
- Martin Investment ManagementReduced$3.8M1.3%−0.0 pp
- De Burlo Group$3.0M0.6%
- GFI Investment CounselReduced$2.8M0.4%−5.5 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$702M0.1%
Largest holders of ROP (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock9.9 MIndex manager · 9.99% of the company+411 K
- Windacre Partnershipconcentrated8.6 MInvestment firm · 8.71% of the company+1.1 M
- Dodge & Cox7.1 MInvestment firm · 7.13% of the company+3.7 M
- Vanguard Capital Management6.6 MIndex manager · 6.66% of the company−215 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.7 MIndex manager · 5.80% of the company−67 K
- State Street5.2 MIndex manager · 5.21% of the company+21 K
- Invesco4.3 MInvestment firm · 4.31% of the company−84 K
- Geode Capital Management3.1 MIndex manager · 3.15% of the company+317 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP2.6 MInvestment firm · 2.66% of the company−36 K
- Norges Bank2.1 MPension or sovereign fund · 2.09% of the companyno data
- Shares
- 9.9 M
- Change
- +411 K
- % of the company
- 9.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.3 bn
- Windacre Partnershipconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.6 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 8.71%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.9 bn
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- +3.7 M
- % of the company
- 7.13%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.4 bn
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- −215 K
- % of the company
- 6.66%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.2 bn
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- −67 K
- % of the company
- 5.80%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.9 bn
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +21 K
- % of the company
- 5.21%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.7 bn
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- −84 K
- % of the company
- 4.31%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +317 K
- % of the company
- 3.15%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- −36 K
- % of the company
- 2.66%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $890M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 2.09%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $702M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 101.2% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 54.7% · in index firms: 35.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 101.2%
Shares reported by the 1,081 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 28.0%
- Net margin
- 30.7%
- ROE
- 13.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $8.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 9.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $2.6 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.9x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 47/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 108.2 M
- 1 year
- +0.2%
- 3 years
- +1.3%
- 5 years
- +2.4%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $500M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $166M2.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $355M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.01
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 6.9 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.4 bn4.55 times cash and investments
- Year 1$706M
- Year 2$1.6 bn
- Year 3$1.3 bn
- Year 4$1.2 bn
- Year 5$1.1 bn
- Later$3.5 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Windacre Partnership8.55%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Dodge & Cox7%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- State Street5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Abhijit Dubey joins Roper Technologies Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Cerebras SystemsCBRS · 16 managers
- Cipher DigitalCIFR · 16 managers
- Fair IsaacFICO · 25 managers
- Hut 8HUT · 15 managers
- CoherentCOHR · 26 managers
- Core ScientificCORZ · 13 managers