Rollins (ROL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns Rollins?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): R. Randall Rollins Voting Trust U/A dated August 25, 1994, 33.3% (13D/A filed Sep 21, 2026) and Gary W. Rollins Voting Trust U/A dated September 14, 1994, 33.3% (13D/A filed Nov 12, 2025). Lor Inc and Rollins Timothy Curtis are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (6.0% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (4.1%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (3.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Rollins shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 6.0%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.1%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.5%
- 4. State Street: 2.8%
- 5. Geode Capital Management: 2.4%
- 6. Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management: 1.7%
- 7. Morgan Stanley: 1.3%
- 8. Invesco: 1.3%
- 9. Select Equity Group: 0.9%
- 10. Norges Bank: 0.8%
How much of Rollins do institutions own?
The 831 institutions that file 13F reported 58.8% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13D/A by R. Randall Rollins Voting Trust U/A dated August 25, 1994 (Sep 21, 2026) ↗13D/A by Gary W. Rollins Voting Trust U/A dated September 14, 1994 (Nov 12, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 13, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Rollins revenue
Rollins reported annual revenue of $3.76 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 7): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$35.3M (+846 K shares) · bought $50.3M and sold $15.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Durable Capital PartnersNew$48.7M0.5%+0.5 pp
- Value Holdings Management$39.3M6.6%
- Fundsmith LLP$25.9M0.2%
- Dudley & ShanleyIncreased$20.7M3.1%+0.3 pp
- Montanaro Asset ManagementReduced$6.3M2.0%−0.6 pp
- Suncoast Equity ManagementReduced$2.7M0.3%−0.0 pp
- Front Street Capital ManagementReduced$350K0.0%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$164M0.0%
- USS Investment ManagementPension or sovereign fund$148M0.5%
Largest holders of ROL (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock28.9 MIndex manager · 6.04% of the company+233 K
- Vanguard Capital Management19.8 MIndex manager · 4.14% of the company+114 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management17.0 MIndex manager · 3.55% of the company+518 K
- State Street13.6 MIndex manager · 2.84% of the company+488 K
- Geode Capital Management11.8 MIndex manager · 2.46% of the company+90 K
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management8.2 MInvestment firm · 1.72% of the company−1.5 M
- Morgan Stanley6.5 MBank or trading desk · 1.35% of the company+989 K
- Invesco6.1 MInvestment firm · 1.28% of the company−437 K
- Select Equity Group4.3 MType not verified · 0.90% of the company−483 K
- Norges Bank3.9 MPension or sovereign fund · 0.82% of the companyno data
- Shares
- 28.9 M
- Change
- +233 K
- % of the company
- 6.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 19.8 M
- Change
- +114 K
- % of the company
- 4.14%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $826M
- Shares
- 17.0 M
- Change
- +518 K
- % of the company
- 3.55%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $709M
- Shares
- 13.6 M
- Change
- +488 K
- % of the company
- 2.84%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $566M
- Shares
- 11.8 M
- Change
- +90 K
- % of the company
- 2.46%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $490M
- Shares
- 8.2 M
- Change
- −1.5 M
- % of the company
- 1.72%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $343M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- +989 K
- % of the company
- 1.35%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $269M
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- −437 K
- % of the company
- 1.28%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $256M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- −483 K
- % of the company
- 0.90%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $179M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 0.82%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $164M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 58.8% of the shares · top 10: 24.9% · in index firms: 37.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 58.8%
Shares reported by the 831 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 13, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 18.3%
- Net margin
- 13.2%
- ROE
- 37.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 8.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $526M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.7x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $672M
- Quality vs sector
- 65/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 484.1 M
- 1 year
- −0.0%
- 3 years
- −1.7%
- 5 years
- −1.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $217M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $39.7M1.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $328M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.33
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 25.4 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $240M1.86 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 2 · $99.9M
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- R. Randall Rollins Voting Trust U/A dated August 25, 199433.3%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 17, 2026 · filed: Sep 21, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
- Vanguard Group7.89%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Jan 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«ROLLINS, INC. Announces CFO Transition»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers