Rocket Lab (RKLB): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.9%.
Who owns Rocket Lab?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Beck Peter (13D/A filed Mar 30, 2026), VK Services (13D/A filed Feb 17, 2026), BlackRock (13G filed Oct 17, 2025) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Jul 31, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (40.6 million shares), Vanguard Portfolio Management (27.1 million shares) and Vanguard Capital Management (25.3 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Rocket Lab shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 40.6 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 27.1 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 25.3 million shares
- 4. Invesco: 18.3 million shares
- 5. State Street: 14.4 million shares
- 6. JPMorgan Chase: 13.8 million shares
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 10.5 million shares
- 8. Baillie Gifford: 10.4 million shares
- 9. Capital World Investors: 7.4 million shares
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 6.9 million shares
Sources:13D/A by Beck Peter (Mar 30, 2026) ↗13D/A by VK Services (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Oct 17, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Rocket Lab revenue
Rocket Lab reported annual revenue of $601.8 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 6): 2 opened · 0 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$33.8M (+332 K shares) · bought $65.0M and sold $31.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Capital Impact AdvisorsIncreased$54.3M3.0%+2.4 pp
- Shannon River Fund ManagementNew$22.5M2.0%+2.0 pp
- TB Alternative AssetsReduced$5.4M0.9%−3.7 pp
- MIC Capital Management UK LLP$3.6M0.9%
- Sara-Bay FinancialReduced$1.5M0.4%−0.0 pp
- F&V Capital ManagementNew$286K0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$553M0.1%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$149M0.1%
Largest holders of RKLB (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock40.6 MIndex manager · 6.78% of the company+2.6 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management27.1 MIndex manager · 4.53% of the company+1.4 M
- Vanguard Capital Management25.3 MIndex manager · 4.23% of the company+1.0 M
- Invesco18.3 MInvestment firm · 3.07% of the company+14.7 M
- State Street14.4 MIndex manager · 2.41% of the company+517 K
- JPMorgan Chase13.8 MBank or trading desk · 2.31% of the company+3.1 M
- Geode Capital Management10.5 MIndex manager · 1.76% of the company−68 K
- Baillie Gifford10.4 MInvestment firm · 1.74% of the company−8.0 M
- Capital World Investors7.4 MInvestment firm · 1.23% of the company+128 K
- Morgan Stanley6.9 MBank or trading desk · 1.15% of the company+1.5 M
- Shares
- 40.6 M
- Change
- +2.6 M
- % of the company
- 6.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $4.1 bn
- Shares
- 27.1 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 4.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.8 bn
- Shares
- 25.3 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
- % of the company
- 4.23%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.6 bn
- Shares
- 18.3 M
- Change
- +14.7 M
- % of the company
- 3.07%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.9 bn
- Shares
- 14.4 M
- Change
- +517 K
- % of the company
- 2.41%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 13.8 M
- Change
- +3.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.31%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 10.5 M
- Change
- −68 K
- % of the company
- 1.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 10.4 M
- Change
- −8.0 M
- % of the company
- 1.74%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 7.4 M
- Change
- +128 K
- % of the company
- 1.23%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $749M
- Shares
- 6.9 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 1.15%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $701M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -29.1%
- Net margin
- -21.5%
- ROE
- -4.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $769M
- Revenue growth
- 52.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-165M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-371M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 530.7 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $1.1 bn
- Stock-based compensation
- $71.1M11.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −8.6 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management5.19%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- Beck Peter7.51%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 27, 2026 · filed: Mar 30, 2026
- VK Services6.5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Feb 17, 2026 · filed: Feb 17, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Rocket Lab Completes Mynaric Acquisition, Adding Laser Optical Communications To Growing Space Systems Portfolio»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Rocket Lab Announces Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results, Posts Record Quarterly Revenue of $155m, Representing 48% Year-on-Year Growth at Record Gross Margins»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers