Republic Airways Holdings (RJET): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 4.1%.
Who owns Republic Airways Holdings?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): United Airlines Holdings, 22.3% (13D/A filed Feb 5, 2026), American Airlines Group, 20.8% (13D filed Dec 19, 2025), Delta Air Lines, 14.4% (13G filed Dec 3, 2025), Contrarian Capital Management, L.l.c, 9.5% (13G filed Feb 12, 2026) and Embraer, 8.8% (13G filed Aug 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were United Airlines Holdings (22.4% of the shares), American Airlines Group (20.8%) and Delta Air Lines (14.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Republic Airways Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. United Airlines Holdings: 22.4%
- 2. American Airlines Group: 20.8%
- 3. Delta Air Lines: 14.5%
- 4. Contrarian Capital Management, L.l.c: 9.3%
- 5. Owl Creek Asset Management: 9.1%
- 6. BlackRock: 2.3%
- 7. PAR Capital Management: 1.1%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 1.0%
- 9. Donald Smith: 0.6%
- 10. Vanguard Capital Management: 0.5%
How much of Republic Airways Holdings do institutions own?
The 62 institutions that file 13F reported 84.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by United Airlines Holdings (Feb 5, 2026) ↗13D by American Airlines Group (Dec 19, 2025) ↗13G by Delta Air Lines (Dec 3, 2025) ↗13G by Contrarian Capital Management, L.l.c (Feb 12, 2026) ↗13G by Embraer (Aug 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 28, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Republic Airways Holdings revenue
Republic Airways Holdings reported annual revenue of $1.68 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$997K (+47 K shares) · bought $997K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 1 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Owl Creek Asset ManagementIncreased$89.9M8.0%+0.1 pp
- PAR Capital Management$10.6M0.3%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- United Airlines HoldingsOperating company$220M57.2%
- American Airlines GroupOperating company$205M100.0%
- Delta Air LinesOperating company$142M36.4%
Largest holders of RJET (all 13F filers)
- United Airlines Holdings10.5 MOperating company · 22.44% of the company0
- American Airlines Group9.8 MOperating company · 20.87% of the company0
- Delta Air Lines6.8 MOperating company · 14.48% of the company0
- Contrarian Capital Management, L.l.c4.3 MCredit fund · 9.30% of the company−98 K
- Owl Creek Asset Managementconcentrated4.3 MInvestment firm · 9.15% of the company+47 K
- BlackRock1.1 MIndex manager · 2.34% of the company+705 K
- PAR Capital Managementconcentrated507 KInvestment firm · 1.08% of the company0
- Geode Capital Management447 KIndex manager · 0.96% of the company+208 K
- Donald Smith273 KInvestment firm · 0.58% of the company+181 K
- Vanguard Capital Management237 KIndex manager · 0.51% of the company+12 K
- United Airlines Holdings
- Shares
- 10.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 22.44%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $220M
- American Airlines Group
- Shares
- 9.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 20.87%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $205M
- Delta Air Lines
- Shares
- 6.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 14.48%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $142M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- −98 K
- % of the company
- 9.30%
See more
- Type
- Credit fund
- Value
- $91.3M
- Owl Creek Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +47 K
- % of the company
- 9.15%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $89.9M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +705 K
- % of the company
- 2.34%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $22.9M
- PAR Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 507 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.08%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.6M
- Shares
- 447 K
- Change
- +208 K
- % of the company
- 0.96%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $9.4M
- Shares
- 273 K
- Change
- +181 K
- % of the company
- 0.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.7M
- Shares
- 237 K
- Change
- +12 K
- % of the company
- 0.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 84.9% of the shares · top 10: 81.6% · in index firms: 6.0% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 84.9%
Shares reported by the 62 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 28, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 9.9%
- Net margin
- 4.6%
- ROE
- 6.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $97.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.1x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $48.8M
- Quality vs sector
- 28/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 40.7 M
- 1 year
- −1.2%
- 3 years
- +12.5%
- 5 years
- +15.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $20.2M1.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 3.08
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 2.8 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $183M0.63 times cash and investments
- Year 1$196M
- Year 2$120M
- Year 3$172M
- Year 4$76.0M
- Year 5$110M
- Later$351M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Embraer8.8%13Gfiling ↗Event: Nov 25, 2025 · filed: Aug 6, 2026
- Contrarian Capital Management, L.l.c9.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 12, 2026
- Owl Creek Asset Management8.8%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 6, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Republic Airways’ Matt Koscal Appointed President and Chief Executive Officer»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers