RIOT Platforms (RIOT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
14 concentrated managers hold it (+6 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.0%.
Who owns RIOT Platforms?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): FMR, 7.6% (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management, 5.8% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and Jane Street Group, 5.3% (13G filed May 11, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.5% of the shares), Vanguard Portfolio Management (5.7%) and FMR (5.2%).
Which institutions hold the most RIOT Platforms shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.5%
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.7%
- 3. FMR: 5.2%
- 4. Situational Awareness: 4.5%
- 5. Jane Street Group: 4.4%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.0%
- 7. Starboard Value: 2.7%
- 8. State Street: 2.5%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.5%
- 10. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 1.8%
How much of RIOT Platforms do institutions own?
The 449 institutions that file 13F reported 83.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 4 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Jane Street Group (May 11, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 29, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
RIOT Platforms revenue
RIOT Platforms reported annual revenue of $647.4 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 14): 7 opened · 1 exited = +6
Net flow in the quarter: −$82.2M (−3.0 M shares) · bought $245M and sold $327MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Starboard ValueReduced$277M6.1%−3.3 pp
- Sachem Head Capital ManagementNew$78.4M1.6%+1.6 pp
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLPNew$72.0M0.7%+0.7 pp
- Columbus Hill Capital ManagementNew$42.9M4.8%+4.8 pp
- Broad Peak Investment Advisers PteReduced$28.7M5.3%−2.0 pp
- Duquesne Family OfficeNew$20.7M0.5%+0.5 pp
- Apis Capital AdvisorsNew$12.3M1.2%+1.2 pp
- Metavasi CapitalNew$11.4M4.4%+4.4 pp
- GMT Capital$8.4M0.4%
- BIT Capital GmbHReduced$6.5M0.2%−0.3 pp
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cNew$5.3M0.1%+0.1 pp
- De Burlo GroupIncreased$4.9M0.9%+0.3 pp
- RR AdvisorsReduced$4.7M1.4%−1.8 pp
- Senator Investment GroupReduced$1.3M0.1%−0.8 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of RIOT (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock32.0 MIndex manager · 8.53% of the company+2.3 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management21.7 MIndex manager · 5.79% of the company+39 K
- FMR19.6 MInvestment firm · 5.24% of the company+4.6 M
- Situational Awareness17.1 MType not verified · 4.56% of the company+5.6 M
- Jane Street Group16.8 MBank or trading desk · 4.48% of the company+9.4 M
- Vanguard Capital Management15.1 MIndex manager · 4.04% of the company+281 K
- Starboard Valueconcentrated10.1 MInvestment firm · 2.70% of the company−5.4 M
- State Street9.4 MIndex manager · 2.52% of the company+249 K
- Geode Capital Management9.3 MIndex manager · 2.47% of the company+311 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors7.0 MIndex manager · 1.86% of the company−29 K
- Shares
- 32.0 M
- Change
- +2.3 M
- % of the company
- 8.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $876M
- Shares
- 21.7 M
- Change
- +39 K
- % of the company
- 5.79%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $595M
- Shares
- 19.6 M
- Change
- +4.6 M
- % of the company
- 5.24%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $538M
- Shares
- 17.1 M
- Change
- +5.6 M
- % of the company
- 4.56%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $468M
- Shares
- 16.8 M
- Change
- +9.4 M
- % of the company
- 4.48%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $461M
- Shares
- 15.1 M
- Change
- +281 K
- % of the company
- 4.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $415M
- Starboard Valueconcentrated
- Shares
- 10.1 M
- Change
- −5.4 M
- % of the company
- 2.70%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $277M
- Shares
- 9.4 M
- Change
- +249 K
- % of the company
- 2.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $258M
- Shares
- 9.3 M
- Change
- +311 K
- % of the company
- 2.47%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $288M
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- −29 K
- % of the company
- 1.86%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $191M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 83.3% of the shares · top 10: 41.8% · in index firms: 33.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 83.3%
Shares reported by the 449 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 4 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 29, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Well-known investors with options on this stock
The 13F does not say whether the option is bought or written, nor its strike or expiry. It may be a hedge. It is not added to the portfolio. The figure is the value of the underlying shares (notional), not the premium paid. Well-known investors only: among all 13F filers, most options belong to market makers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -66.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $676M
- Revenue growth
- 6.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-1.4 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 5/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 340.7 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $4.3M
- Share issuance
- $213M
- Stock-based compensation
- $126M19.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Core ScientificCORZ · 13 managers
- Hut 8HUT · 15 managers
- Cerebras SystemsCBRS · 16 managers
- Cipher DigitalCIFR · 16 managers
- AppFolioAPPF · 11 managers
- Akamai TechnologiesAKAM · 10 managers