Rogers Communications (RCI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.3%.
Who owns Rogers Communications?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Royal Bank of Canada (30.7 million shares), Bank of Montreal (24.6 million shares) and FIL (19.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Rogers Communications shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Royal Bank of Canada: 30.7 million shares
- 2. Bank of Montreal: 24.6 million shares
- 3. FIL: 19.2 million shares
- 4. Cibc World Market: 12.4 million shares
- 5. National Bank of Canada: 10.3 million shares
- 6. 1832 Asset Management: 8.2 million shares
- 7. Beutel, Goodman: 8.2 million shares
- 8. Morgan Stanley: 7.3 million shares
- 9. Bank of Nova Scotia: 6.6 million shares
- 10. Letko, Brosseau & Associates: 6.4 million shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$4.8M (+148 K shares) · bought $4.9M and sold $79KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management$33.6M2.4%
- Fairfax Financial HoldingsNew$4.9M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsReduced$3.4M0.3%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of RCI (all 13F filers)
- Royal Bank of Canada30.7 MBank or trading desk+3.5 M
- Bank of Montreal24.6 MBank or trading desk+1.0 M
- FIL19.2 MInvestment firm−6.7 M
- Cibc World Market12.4 MBank or trading desk−981 K
- National Bank of Canada10.3 MBank or trading desk−701 K
- 1832 Asset Management8.2 MInvestment firm−22 K
- Beutel, Goodman8.2 MInvestment firm−1.3 M
- Morgan Stanley7.3 MBank or trading desk+4.2 M
- Bank of Nova Scotia6.6 MBank or trading desk+286 K
- Letko, Brosseau & Associates6.4 MType not verified−92 K
- Shares
- 30.7 M
- Change
- +3.5 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $998M
- Shares
- 24.6 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $799M
- Shares
- 19.2 M
- Change
- −6.7 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $625M
- Shares
- 12.4 M
- Change
- −981 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $404M
- Shares
- 10.3 M
- Change
- −701 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $333M
- Shares
- 8.2 M
- Change
- −22 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $268M
- Shares
- 8.2 M
- Change
- −1.3 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $267M
- Shares
- 7.3 M
- Change
- +4.2 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $238M
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- +286 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $214M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- −92 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $209M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers