RANI Therapeutics Holdings (RANI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.4%. 2 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns RANI Therapeutics Holdings?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: MIR A Imran (13D/A filed Oct 27, 2025), Raymond Debbane (13G filed Oct 23, 2025), Armistice Capital (13G/A filed Aug 15, 2025), RA Capital Management (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and Srinivas Akkaraju (13D/A filed May 28, 2026). South Cone Investments Limited Partnership is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Samsara Biocapital (10.4% of Class A), RA Capital Management (8.5%) and AWM Investment (7.5%).
Which institutions hold the most RANI Therapeutics Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Samsara Biocapital: 10.4%
- 2. RA Capital Management: 8.5%
- 3. AWM Investment: 7.5%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.6%
- 5. Longaeva Partners: 2.3%
- 6. Polar Asset Management Partners: 2.3%
- 7. Siren, L.L.C: 2.0%
- 8. Heights Capital Management: 0.9%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 0.9%
- 10. Citadel Advisors: 0.6%
How much of RANI Therapeutics Holdings do institutions own?
The 67 institutions that file 13F reported 45.7% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by MIR A Imran (Oct 27, 2025) ↗13G by Raymond Debbane (Oct 23, 2025) ↗13G/A by Armistice Capital (Aug 15, 2025) ↗13G/A by RA Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13D/A by Srinivas Akkaraju (May 28, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
RANI Therapeutics Holdings revenue
RANI Therapeutics Holdings reported annual revenue of $1.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 2): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$1.4M (+1.9 M shares) · bought $1.4M and sold $11KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Samsara BiocapitalIncreased$7.9M0.6%+0.1 pp
- RA Capital Management$6.5M0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of RANI (all 13F filers)
- Samsara Biocapitalconcentrated10.4 MInvestment firm · 10.38% of the company+1.9 M
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated8.5 MInvestment firm · 8.51% of the company0
- AWM Investment7.5 MType not verified · 7.51% of the company+1.0 M
- Vanguard Capital Management4.6 MIndex manager · 4.57% of the company−60 K
- Longaeva Partners2.3 MType not verified · 2.33% of the company0
- Polar Asset Management Partners2.3 MType not verified · 2.32% of the company+2.3 M
- Siren, L.L.C2.0 MType not verified · 2.00% of the company0
- Heights Capital Management935 KType not verified · 0.94% of the company+935 K
- Geode Capital Management891 KIndex manager · 0.89% of the company−13 K
- Citadel Advisors642 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.64% of the company+642 K
- Samsara Biocapitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 10.4 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 10.38%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $7.9M
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 8.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $6.5M
- Shares
- 7.5 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
- % of the company
- 7.51%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.7M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- −60 K
- % of the company
- 4.57%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.5M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.33%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.8M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +2.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.32%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.8M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.00%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.5M
- Heights Capital Management
- Shares
- 935 K
- Change
- +935 K
- % of the company
- 0.94%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $711K
- Shares
- 891 K
- Change
- −13 K
- % of the company
- 0.89%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $678K
- Shares
- 642 K
- Change
- +642 K
- % of the company
- 0.64%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $488K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -76.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.9M
- Revenue growth
- 306.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-30.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-20.3M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 66 K
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $11.8M722.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −13.3 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$10.0M
- Year 2—
- Year 3—
- Year 4—
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- RA Capital Management9.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management4.49%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- Srinivas Akkaraju9.9%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 26, 2026 · filed: May 28, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«Rani Therapeutics Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results; Provides Corporate Update; Announces CFO Transition»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Rani Therapeutics Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results; Provides Corporate Update; Announces CFO Transition»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers