Pelagos Insurance Capital (PLGO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 12 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 5.7%.
Who owns Pelagos Insurance Capital?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Crestview Partners III GP, 13.8% (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026), Leon G Cooperman, 10.0% (13G/A filed Aug 11, 2026), Shelf Holdco II, 9.4% (13G/A filed Jul 10, 2025), SPFM Holdings, 7.0% (13G/A filed Aug 7, 2026) and Pine Brook Road Advisors, 7.0% (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Crestview Partners III GP (10.1% of the shares), Leon G Cooperman (8.8%) and Travelers Companies (6.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Pelagos Insurance Capital shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Crestview Partners III GP: 10.1%
- 2. Leon G Cooperman: 8.8%
- 3. Travelers Companies: 6.0%
- 4. Pine Brook Road Advisors: 6.0%
- 5. LSV Asset Management: 4.9%
- 6. Crestview Partners IV GP: 4.7%
- 7. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 3.3%
- 8. BlackRock: 3.2%
- 9. American Century Companies: 1.6%
- 10. Royce & Associates: 1.1%
How much of Pelagos Insurance Capital do institutions own?
The 189 institutions that file 13F reported 69.0% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Crestview Partners III GP (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G/A by Leon G Cooperman (Aug 11, 2026) ↗13G/A by Shelf Holdco II (Jul 10, 2025) ↗13G/A by SPFM Holdings (Aug 7, 2026) ↗13G/A by Pine Brook Road Advisors (Aug 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Pelagos Insurance Capital revenue
Pelagos Insurance Capital reported annual revenue of $2.50 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$13.1M (+537 K shares) · bought $13.1M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 12 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Leon G CoopermanIncreased$207M5.8%+0.4 pp
- NFC Investments$22.4M5.7%
- Doma Perpetual Capital ManagementNew$240K0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Crestview Partners III GPPrivate equity or venture capital$237M100.0%
- Pine Brook Road AdvisorsSingle-position portfolio$140M100.0%
- Crestview Partners IV GPSingle-position portfolio$110M22.7%
Largest holders of PLGO (all 13F filers)
- Crestview Partners III GP9.7 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 10.08% of the company0
- Leon G Coopermanconcentrated8.5 MFamily office · 8.81% of the company+527 K
- Travelers Companies5.8 MInsurance holding · 6.01% of the company−825 K
- Pine Brook Road Advisors5.8 MSingle-position portfolio · 5.97% of the company−1.4 M
- LSV Asset Management4.8 MQuant or multi-manager · 4.93% of the company−118 K
- Crestview Partners IV GP4.5 MSingle-position portfolio · 4.67% of the company0
- Dimensional Fund Advisors3.2 MIndex manager · 3.34% of the company+410 K
- BlackRock3.1 MIndex manager · 3.19% of the company−220 K
- American Century Companies1.5 MInvestment firm · 1.55% of the company+187 K
- Royce & Associates1.1 MType not verified · 1.12% of the company−110 K
- Crestview Partners III GP
- Shares
- 9.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 10.08%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $237M
- Leon G Coopermanconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.5 M
- Change
- +527 K
- % of the company
- 8.81%
See more
- Type
- Family office
- Value
- $207M
- Travelers Companies
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- −825 K
- % of the company
- 6.01%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $141M
- Pine Brook Road Advisors
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- −1.4 M
- % of the company
- 5.97%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $140M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- −118 K
- % of the company
- 4.93%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $116M
- Crestview Partners IV GP
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.67%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $110M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +410 K
- % of the company
- 3.34%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $78.7M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −220 K
- % of the company
- 3.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $75.0M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +187 K
- % of the company
- 1.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $36.5M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- −110 K
- % of the company
- 1.12%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $26.3M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 69.0% of the shares · top 10: 49.7% · in index firms: 13.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 69.0%
Shares reported by the 189 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 9.0%
- ROE
- 9.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 3.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $226M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 106.7 M
- 1 year
- −7.7%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $261M
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $7.9M0.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -1.81
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Pine Brook Road Advisors7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Leon G Cooperman10%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 4, 2026 · filed: Aug 11, 2026
- Leon G Cooperman9.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 11, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers