Platinum Group Metals (PLG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Platinum Group Metals?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Kopernik Global Investors (13G/A filed Nov 5, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Franklin Resources (5.0 million shares), Wace, Llp Marshall (3.5 million shares) and Two Sigma Investments (1.7 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Platinum Group Metals shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Franklin Resources: 5.0 million shares
- 2. Wace, Llp Marshall: 3.5 million shares
- 3. Two Sigma Investments: 1.7 million shares
- 4. Renaissance Technologies: 854,588 shares
- 5. Morgan Stanley: 695,699 shares
- 6. Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the: 660,129 shares
- 7. Goldman Sachs Group: 414,766 shares
- 8. Kopernik Global Investors: 407,105 shares
- 9. Millennium Management: 396,889 shares
- 10. Citadel Advisors: 360,461 shares
Sources:13G/A by Kopernik Global Investors (Nov 5, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$65K (+48 K shares) · bought $65K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Kopernik Global InvestorsIncreased$550K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of PLG (all 13F filers)
- Franklin Resources5.0 MInvestment firm−150 K
- Wace, Llp Marshall3.5 MInvestment firm+1.1 M
- Two Sigma Investments1.7 MQuant or multi-manager−256 K
- Renaissance Technologies855 KQuant or multi-manager+211 K
- Morgan Stanley696 KBank or trading desk+298 K
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the660 KInsurance holding−25 K
- Goldman Sachs Group415 KBank or trading desk+218 K
- Kopernik Global Investorsconcentrated407 KInvestment firm+48 K
- Millennium Management397 KQuant or multi-manager+305 K
- Citadel Advisors360 KQuant or multi-manager+360 K
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- −150 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $6.7M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.7M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −256 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $2.3M
- Shares
- 855 K
- Change
- +211 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $1.2M
- Shares
- 696 K
- Change
- +298 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $939K
- Shares
- 660 K
- Change
- −25 K
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $898K
- Shares
- 415 K
- Change
- +218 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $560K
- Kopernik Global Investorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 407 K
- Change
- +48 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $550K
- Shares
- 397 K
- Change
- +305 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $536K
- Shares
- 360 K
- Change
- +360 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $487K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 40-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Aug 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -12.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-4.5M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (40-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 105.4 M
- 1 year
- +3.0%
- 3 years
- +17.7%
- 5 years
- +71.3%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $14.2M
- Stock-based compensation
- $1.2M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Kopernik Global Investors10%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 31, 2026 · filed: Nov 5, 2026
- Kopernik Global Investors5.86%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
- Franklin Resources4%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers
- TenarisTS · 5 managers