PetMed Express (PETS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns PetMed Express?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): SilverCape Investments, 12.1% (13D/A filed Jun 29, 2026) and Renaissance Technologies, 5.3% (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026). Matz Zyman Stephannie, Tache Galante Moises and Nina Capital Holdings Inc. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Renaissance Technologies (5.3% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (3.9%) and BlackRock (2.7%).
Which institutions hold the most PetMed Express shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Renaissance Technologies: 5.3%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.9%
- 3. BlackRock: 2.7%
- 4. Federated Hermes: 1.0%
- 5. Geode Capital Management: 1.0%
- 6. Steel Partners Holdings: 0.9%
- 7. UBS Group: 0.6%
- 8. Price T Rowe Associates: 0.6%
- 9. Bridgeway Capital Management: 0.6%
- 10. Rangeley Capital: 0.6%
How much of PetMed Express do institutions own?
The 47 institutions that file 13F reported 21.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by SilverCape Investments (Jun 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by Renaissance Technologies (Aug 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 22, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
PetMed Express revenue
PetMed Express reported annual revenue of $179.0 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended March 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of PETS (all 13F filers)
- Renaissance Technologies1.1 MQuant or multi-manager · 5.22% of the company−55 K
- Vanguard Capital Management827 KIndex manager · 3.82% of the company−4,034
- BlackRock568 KIndex manager · 2.62% of the company+17 K
- Federated Hermes212 KInvestment firm · 0.98% of the company−455 K
- Geode Capital Management204 KIndex manager · 0.94% of the company−17 K
- Steel Partners Holdings194 KOperating company · 0.89% of the company0
- UBS Group138 KBank or trading desk · 0.64% of the company−95 K
- Price T Rowe Associates130 KInvestment firm · 0.60% of the company+9,878
- Bridgeway Capital Management121 KType not verified · 0.56% of the company−12 K
- Rangeley Capital121 KType not verified · 0.56% of the company+12 K
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- −55 K
- % of the company
- 5.22%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $2.2M
- Shares
- 827 K
- Change
- −4,034
- % of the company
- 3.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.6M
- Shares
- 568 K
- Change
- +17 K
- % of the company
- 2.62%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1M
- Shares
- 212 K
- Change
- −455 K
- % of the company
- 0.98%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $407K
- Shares
- 204 K
- Change
- −17 K
- % of the company
- 0.94%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $392K
- Steel Partners Holdings
- Shares
- 194 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.89%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $372K
- Shares
- 138 K
- Change
- −95 K
- % of the company
- 0.64%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $266K
- Shares
- 130 K
- Change
- +9,878
- % of the company
- 0.60%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $250K
- Shares
- 121 K
- Change
- −12 K
- % of the company
- 0.56%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $232K
- Rangeley Capital
- Shares
- 121 K
- Change
- +12 K
- % of the company
- 0.56%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $232K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 21.7% of the shares · top 10: 17.1% · in index firms: 41.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 21.7%
Shares reported by the 47 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 22, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -18.2%
- Net margin
- -17.3%
- ROE
- -127.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $169M
- Revenue growth
- -20.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-29.3M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-27.8M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 20.9 M
- 1 year
- +1.6%
- 3 years
- +2.9%
- 5 years
- +4.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $1.4M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $21.0K
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 1 · $43.8K
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Renaissance Technologies5.29%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- SilverCape Investments12.07%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 29, 2026 · filed: Jun 29, 2026
- Diveroli Investment Group1.83%(fell below 5%)13Dfiling ↗Event: Jan 11, 2025 · filed: Feb 11, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«PetMed Express, Inc. Announces Preliminary Second Quarter Results and Filing of Form 12b-25; Company Receives Expected Notice of Non-Compliance from Nasdaq»
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«PetMeds Enhances Board of Directors with Appointment of Tamar Elkeles as New Independent Director»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«PetMeds Appoints Jeff Willard as CEO & President and Announces Board Leadership Transition»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Tyson FoodsTSN · 2 managers
- e.l.f. BeautyELF · 3 managers
- BellRing BrandsBRBR · 4 managers
- Bunge GlobalBG · 4 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers