Tyson Foods (TSN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.7%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Tyson Foods?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Tyson Limited Partnership (13D/A filed Feb 13, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 17, 2025), Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026), Pzena Investment Management (13G filed Jan 29, 2026) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.3% of Class A), Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%) and Pzena Investment Management (6.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Tyson Foods shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.3%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 3. Pzena Investment Management: 6.0%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.5%
- 5. State Street: 5.2%
- 6. Davis Selected Advisers: 4.5%
- 7. AQR Capital Management: 2.9%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.7%
- 9. Invesco: 2.0%
- 10. Northern Trust: 1.7%
How much of Tyson Foods do institutions own?
The 878 institutions that file 13F reported 91.9% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Tyson Limited Partnership (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 17, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G by Pzena Investment Management (Jan 29, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 27, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Tyson Foods revenue
Tyson Foods reported annual revenue of $54.44 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended September 27, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 2): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$7.2M (−125 K shares) · bought $3.7M and sold $10.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 2 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 3 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Yacktman Asset ManagementIncreased$148M1.8%+0.0 pp
- Polaris Capital ManagementReduced$16.5M1.6%−0.8 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$262M0.0%
Largest holders of TSN (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock26.2 MIndex manager · 9.30% of the company+1.3 M
- Vanguard Capital Management18.4 MIndex manager · 6.54% of the company+117 K
- Pzena Investment Management17.0 MInvestment firm · 6.04% of the company−139 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management15.5 MIndex manager · 5.51% of the company+111 K
- State Street14.7 MIndex manager · 5.20% of the company+342 K
- Davis Selected Advisers12.7 MInvestment firm · 4.49% of the company−437 K
- AQR Capital Management8.2 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.91% of the company−1.8 M
- Geode Capital Management7.7 MIndex manager · 2.74% of the company+104 K
- Invesco5.5 MInvestment firm · 1.96% of the company−660 K
- Northern Trust4.8 MIndex manager · 1.71% of the company−325 K
- Shares
- 26.2 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 9.30%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 18.4 M
- Change
- +117 K
- % of the company
- 6.54%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 17.0 M
- Change
- −139 K
- % of the company
- 6.04%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $974M
- Shares
- 15.5 M
- Change
- +111 K
- % of the company
- 5.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $889M
- Shares
- 14.7 M
- Change
- +342 K
- % of the company
- 5.20%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $839M
- Shares
- 12.7 M
- Change
- −437 K
- % of the company
- 4.49%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $724M
- Shares
- 8.2 M
- Change
- −1.8 M
- % of the company
- 2.91%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $469M
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- +104 K
- % of the company
- 2.74%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $440M
- Shares
- 5.5 M
- Change
- −660 K
- % of the company
- 1.96%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $316M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- −325 K
- % of the company
- 1.71%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $275M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 27, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 27, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 2.3%
- Net margin
- 1.0%
- ROE
- 3.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $55.7 bn
- Revenue growth
- 2.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $574M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $1.2 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 20/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 357.0 M
- 1 year
- +0.3%
- 3 years
- −1.7%
- 5 years
- −2.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $100M0.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $697M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 3.49
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 2.5 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.4 bn1.93 times cash and investments
- Year 1$909M
- Year 2$1.4 bn
- Year 3$499M
- Year 4$1.6 bn
- Year 5$22.0M
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- State Street5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 12, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management7.51%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.49%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- e.l.f. BeautyELF · 3 managers
- BellRing BrandsBRBR · 4 managers
- Bunge GlobalBG · 4 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers
- Constellation BrandsSTZ · 5 managers