ORIC Pharmaceuticals (ORIC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (−4 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.3%.
Who owns ORIC Pharmaceuticals?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Nextech Crossover I GP S.a. r.l., 8.4% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2025), Viking Global Investors, 7.8% (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), EcoR1 Capital, 6.9% (13G filed Aug 5, 2025), BlackRock, 5.6% (13G filed Jan 21, 2026) and Price T Rowe Associates, 5.4% (13G filed May 15, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Nextech Invest (6.9% of the shares), BlackRock (6.6%) and EcoR1 Capital (6.5%).
Which institutions hold the most ORIC Pharmaceuticals shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Nextech Invest: 6.9%
- 2. BlackRock: 6.6%
- 3. EcoR1 Capital: 6.5%
- 4. Price T Rowe Associates: 6.4%
- 5. Viking Global Investors: 5.0%
- 6. State Street: 4.7%
- 7. SR One Capital Management: 4.5%
- 8. Venrock Adviser: 4.2%
- 9. NEA Management: 4.0%
- 10. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.8%
Sources:13G/A by Nextech Crossover I GP S.a. r.l. (Aug 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by Viking Global Investors (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by EcoR1 Capital (Aug 5, 2025) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jan 21, 2026) ↗13G by Price T Rowe Associates (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 27, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (12 → 8): 0 opened · 4 exited = −4
Net flow in the quarter: −$35.4M (−3.3 M shares) · bought $6.3M and sold $41.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 11 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 12 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- EcoR1 Capital$72.9M3.6%
- Venrock Adviser$46.8M1.4%
- First Turn Management$21.8M2.3%
- Integral Health Asset ManagementIncreased$20.6M0.8%+0.2 pp
- MPM BioimpactIncreased$20.4M1.2%+0.1 pp
- Vivo Capital$20.0M1.8%
- Silverarc Capital ManagementReduced$8.0M0.9%−0.4 pp
- Redmile GroupReduced$3.9M0.3%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ORIC (all 13F filers)
- Nextech Invest7.2 MType not verified · 6.91% of the company0
- BlackRock6.8 MIndex manager · 6.58% of the company+839 K
- EcoR1 Capitalconcentrated6.7 MInvestment firm · 6.49% of the company0
- Price T Rowe Associates6.6 MInvestment firm · 6.38% of the company+1.2 M
- Viking Global Investors5.1 MInvestment firm · 4.95% of the company−698 K
- State Street4.9 MIndex manager · 4.72% of the company+1.2 M
- SR One Capital Management4.6 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 4.45% of the company+100 K
- Venrock Adviserconcentrated4.3 MInvestment firm · 4.17% of the company0
- NEA Management4.1 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 3.97% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management4.0 MIndex manager · 3.81% of the company+264 K
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.91%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $77.6M
- Shares
- 6.8 M
- Change
- +839 K
- % of the company
- 6.58%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $73.9M
- EcoR1 Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.49%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $72.9M
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 6.38%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $71.7M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- −698 K
- % of the company
- 4.95%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $55.5M
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.72%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $53.0M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +100 K
- % of the company
- 4.45%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $50.0M
- Venrock Adviserconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.17%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $46.8M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.97%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $44.6M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +264 K
- % of the company
- 3.81%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $42.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 119.3% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 52.5% · in index firms: 18.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 119.3%
Shares reported by the 180 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 27, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -36.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-140M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-112M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 87.8 M
- 1 year
- +25.9%
- 3 years
- +121.4%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $244M
- Stock-based compensation
- $25.0M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners III4.2%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Point72 Asset Managementfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Viking Global Investors7.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- GeneDx HoldingsWGS · 8 managers
- UroGen PharmaURGN · 8 managers
- CG OncologyCGON · 9 managers
- Kodiak SciencesKOD · 7 managers
- Madrigal PharmaceuticalsMDGL · 9 managers
- Rapport TherapeuticsRAPP · 7 managers