Natera (NTRA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
16 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.3%.
Who owns Natera?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): JPMorgan Chase, 9.1% (13G/A filed Jan 23, 2026), Price T Rowe Associates, 6.3% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), BlackRock, 5.6% (13G/A filed Apr 17, 2025) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.1% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were JPMorgan Chase (9.0% of the shares), BlackRock (7.6%) and Price T Rowe Associates (6.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Natera shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. JPMorgan Chase: 9.0%
- 2. BlackRock: 7.6%
- 3. Price T Rowe Associates: 6.3%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.0%
- 6. FMR: 3.8%
- 7. Wellington Management Group LLP: 2.8%
- 8. State Street: 2.6%
- 9. Duquesne Family Office: 2.2%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 1.9%
How much of Natera do institutions own?
The 849 institutions that file 13F reported 95.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 3 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by JPMorgan Chase (Jan 23, 2026) ↗13G/A by Price T Rowe Associates (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 17, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Natera revenue
Natera reported annual revenue of $2.31 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Stanley Druckenmiller 13F (Q2 2026)Philippe Laffont 13F (Q2 2026)Andreas Halvorsen 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (15 → 16): 2 opened · 2 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +1
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: +$62.0M (+228 K shares) · bought $233M and sold $171MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 14 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 15 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Duquesne Family OfficeIncreased$865M19.9%+0.8 pp
- Coatue ManagementReduced$680M1.4%−0.0 pp
- Sofinnova Investments$421M22.5%
- RTW InvestmentsReduced$271M2.3%−0.6 pp
- Avala GlobalIncreased$125M4.6%+3.1 pp
- Capital Impact AdvisorsIncreased$80.4M4.5%+3.9 pp
- C WorldWide Group Holding A/SReduced$32.0M0.8%−0.1 pp
- ThornTree Capital PartnersNew$31.5M4.3%+4.3 pp
- MPM Bioimpact$25.1M1.5%
- Kinetic Partners Management$16.5M0.4%
- Night Owl Capital ManagementNew$11.2M1.2%+1.2 pp
- Senator Investment GroupNo comparable data$8.8M0.4%+0.4 pp
- Sirios Capital ManagementIncreased$5.7M0.7%+0.5 pp
- Eagle Health InvestmentsReduced$4.3M0.7%−4.0 pp
- Rosenblum Silverman Sutton S F$502K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$496M0.0%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$103M0.1%
Largest holders of NTRA (all 13F filers)
- JPMorgan Chase12.9 MBank or trading desk · 8.93% of the company−521 K
- BlackRock10.9 MIndex manager · 7.57% of the company+237 K
- Price T Rowe Associates9.0 MInvestment firm · 6.26% of the company−3.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management6.2 MIndex manager · 4.32% of the company+220 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.8 MIndex manager · 4.01% of the company+138 K
- FMR5.5 MInvestment firm · 3.78% of the company+2.9 M
- Wellington Management Group LLP4.0 MInvestment firm · 2.80% of the company−728 K
- State Street3.7 MIndex manager · 2.54% of the company+238 K
- Duquesne Family Officeconcentrated3.2 MFamily office · 2.21% of the company+123 K
- Geode Capital Management2.8 MIndex manager · 1.91% of the company−26 K
- Shares
- 12.9 M
- Change
- −521 K
- % of the company
- 8.93%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $3.5 bn
- Shares
- 10.9 M
- Change
- +237 K
- % of the company
- 7.57%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.0 bn
- Shares
- 9.0 M
- Change
- −3.2 M
- % of the company
- 6.26%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.4 bn
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- +220 K
- % of the company
- 4.32%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.7 bn
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- +138 K
- % of the company
- 4.01%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.6 bn
- Shares
- 5.5 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
- % of the company
- 3.78%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- −728 K
- % of the company
- 2.80%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +238 K
- % of the company
- 2.54%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $992M
- Duquesne Family Officeconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +123 K
- % of the company
- 2.21%
See more
- Type
- Family office
- Value
- $865M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −26 K
- % of the company
- 1.91%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $745M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 95.7% of the shares · top 10: 44.6% · in index firms: 24.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 95.7%
Shares reported by the 849 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 3 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 1, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -10.7%
- Net margin
- -7.1%
- ROE
- -10.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.7 bn
- Revenue growth
- 37.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-192M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $84.2M
- Quality vs sector
- 47/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 136.7 M
- 1 year
- +9.6%
- 3 years
- +38.9%
- 5 years
- +68.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $354M15.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −76.2 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $80.3M0.07 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Price T Rowe Associates6.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.08%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Natera Acquires Foresight Diagnostics»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Cogent BiosciencesCOGT · 16 managers
- Definium TherapeuticsDFTX · 16 managers
- Enliven TherapeuticsELVN · 16 managers
- Mirum PharmaceuticalsMIRM · 16 managers
- CelcuityCELC · 15 managers
- HCA HealthcareHCA · 17 managers