Navan (NAVN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 4.1%.
Who owns Navan?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Oren Zeev (13G filed Feb 12, 2026), Marc L. Andreessen (13G filed Feb 17, 2026), Lightspeed General Partner X (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and Ilan Twig (13G filed Feb 17, 2026). Lightspeed Venture Partners X, L.P., Horowitz Benjamin A and Cohen Ariel M. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Lightspeed Management Company, L.l.c (17.4% of Class A), a16z Capital Management, L.L.C (11.8%) and Cosmic Management (3.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Navan shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Lightspeed Management Company, L.l.c: 17.4%
- 2. a16z Capital Management, L.L.C: 11.8%
- 3. Cosmic Management: 3.0%
- 4. BlackRock: 2.8%
- 5. Napean Trading & Investment Co (Singapore) PTE: 2.5%
- 6. BIT Capital GmbH: 2.2%
- 7. Millennium Management: 1.8%
- 8. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.7%
- 9. Capital International Investors: 1.5%
- 10. Wellington Management Group LLP: 1.4%
How much of Navan do institutions own?
The 207 institutions that file 13F reported 70.4% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Oren Zeev (Feb 12, 2026) ↗13G by Marc L. Andreessen (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G/A by Lightspeed General Partner X (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Ilan Twig (Feb 17, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Navan revenue
Navan reported annual revenue of $702.3 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$116M (+5.1 M shares) · bought $116M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 1 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Napean Trading & Investment Co (Singapore) PTE$134M46.1%
- BIT Capital GmbHIncreased$119M4.1%+3.9 pp
- Wilson Asset Management (international) PTYNew$1.6M0.4%+0.4 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Lightspeed Management Company, L.l.cPrivate equity or venture capital$954M39.7%
- a16z Capital Management, L.L.CPrivate equity or venture capital$645M4.5%
Largest holders of NAVN (all 13F filers)
- Lightspeed Management Company, L.l.c41.7 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 17.45% of the company−8.2 M
- a16z Capital Management, L.L.C28.2 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 11.81% of the company0
- Cosmic Management7.1 MType not verified · 2.99% of the company0
- BlackRock6.7 MIndex manager · 2.80% of the company+3.9 M
- Napean Trading & Investment Co (Singapore) PTEconcentrated5.9 MType not verified · 2.46% of the company0
- BIT Capital GmbHconcentrated5.2 MInvestment firm · 2.18% of the company+5.0 M
- Millennium Management4.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 1.80% of the company+1.5 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.0 MIndex manager · 1.67% of the company+2.4 M
- Capital International Investors3.6 MInvestment firm · 1.51% of the company−183 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP3.3 MInvestment firm · 1.37% of the company−2.0 M
- Shares
- 41.7 M
- Change
- −8.2 M
- % of the company
- 17.45%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $954M
- Shares
- 28.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 11.81%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $645M
- Cosmic Management
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.99%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $163M
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- +3.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.80%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $153M
- Napean Trading & Investment Co (Singapore) PTEconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.46%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $134M
- BIT Capital GmbHconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +5.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.18%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $119M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 1.80%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $98.3M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $91.0M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- −183 K
- % of the company
- 1.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $82.3M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- −2.0 M
- % of the company
- 1.37%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $74.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -25.7%
- Net margin
- -42.1%
- ROE
- -26.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $826M
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-348M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $45.5M
- Quality vs sector
- 9/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −3.8 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $867K0.00 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Navan Names Aurélien Nolf as Chief Financial Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Navan Appoints Shai Weiss to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Navan Announces Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Results»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers