NewAmsterdam Pharma (NAMS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
12 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.3%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns NewAmsterdam Pharma?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Capital World Investors (13G/A filed Jun 4, 2026), RA Capital Management (13G/A filed May 15, 2025), FMR (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026), Frazier Life Sciences Public Fund (13D/A filed Sep 22, 2026) and ForGrowth NAP B.V. (13D/A filed Sep 30, 2025). Forbion Capital Fund IV Cooperatief U.A., Forbion IV Management B.V. and Forbion Growth Management B.V. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Frazier Life Sciences Management (18.1 million shares), Capital World Investors (12.2 million shares) and FMR (10.3 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most NewAmsterdam Pharma shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Frazier Life Sciences Management: 18.1 million shares
- 2. Capital World Investors: 12.2 million shares
- 3. FMR: 10.3 million shares
- 4. RA Capital Management: 9.6 million shares
- 5. Iii Services B.v Fcpm: 8.5 million shares
- 6. Deerfield Management: 4.3 million shares
- 7. Viking Global Investors: 4.2 million shares
- 8. Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors: 3.8 million shares
- 9. Maverick Capital: 3.3 million shares
- 10. Duquesne Family Office: 3.1 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Capital World Investors (Jun 4, 2026) ↗13G/A by RA Capital Management (May 15, 2025) ↗13G/A by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13D/A by Frazier Life Sciences Public Fund (Sep 22, 2026) ↗13D/A by ForGrowth NAP B.V. (Sep 30, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
NewAmsterdam Pharma revenue
NewAmsterdam Pharma reported annual revenue of $22.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Stanley Druckenmiller 13F (Q2 2026)Andreas Halvorsen 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (13 → 12): 1 opened · 2 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$133M (−3.9 M shares) · bought $46.4M and sold $179MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 14 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 13 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Frazier Life Sciences ManagementIncreased$613M13.3%+0.8 pp13.6% with NAMSW
- RA Capital Management$324M2.8%2.9% with NAMSW
- Iii Services B.v FcpmReduced$288M38.3%−3.2 pp
- Deerfield Management$145M1.8%
- Bain Capital Life Sciences InvestorsReduced$129M7.7%−7.1 pp7.8% with NAMSW
- Duquesne Family Office$104M2.4%
- First Turn ManagementIncreased$19.7M2.1%+0.1 pp
- Artia Global Partners$17.1M3.2%
- Cormorant Asset ManagementReduced$16.9M0.9%−0.8 pp
- Slate Path Capital$10.8M0.1%
- Atle Fund Management ABIncreased$8.4M2.3%+1.4 pp
- Palo Alto InvestorsNew$1.5M0.2%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of NAMS (all 13F filers)
- Frazier Life Sciences Managementconcentrated18.1 MInvestment firm · 15.08% of the company+1.1 M
- Capital World Investors12.2 MInvestment firm · 10.20% of the company+1.1 M
- FMR10.3 MInvestment firm · 8.62% of the company+1.6 M
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated9.6 MInvestment firm · 7.96% of the company0
- Iii Services B.v Fcpmconcentrated8.5 MType not verified · 7.08% of the company−709 K
- Deerfield Managementconcentrated4.3 MInvestment firm · 3.56% of the company0
- Viking Global Investors4.2 MInvestment firm · 3.51% of the company0
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Investorsconcentrated3.8 MInvestment firm · 3.17% of the company−3.5 M
- Maverick Capital3.3 MType not verified · 2.72% of the company+1.1 M
- Duquesne Family Officeconcentrated3.1 MFamily office · 2.56% of the company0
- Frazier Life Sciences Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 18.1 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 15.08%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $613M
- Shares
- 12.2 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 10.20%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $414M
- Shares
- 10.3 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 8.62%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $350M
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 9.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.96%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $324M
- Iii Services B.v Fcpmconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.5 M
- Change
- −709 K
- % of the company
- 7.08%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $288M
- Deerfield Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.56%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $145M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $142M
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Investorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- −3.5 M
- % of the company
- 3.17%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $129M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.72%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $111M
- Duquesne Family Officeconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.56%
See more
- Type
- Family office
- Value
- $104M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -32.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $25.9M
- Revenue growth
- -26.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-205M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-151M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 118.4 M
- 1 year
- +25.5%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $59.4M264.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Frazier Life Sciences Public Fund8.7%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 18, 2026 · filed: Sep 22, 2026
- FMR8.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 6, 2026
- Capital World Investors10.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 29, 2026 · filed: Jun 4, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Parabilis MedicinesPBLS · 11 managers
- Sagimet BiosciencesSGMT · 11 managers
- Aura BiosciencesAURA · 10 managers
- Editas MedicineEDIT · 10 managers
- Viridian TherapeuticsVRDN · 10 managers
- Ascendis Pharma A/SASND · 14 managers