MSC Income Fund (MSIF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 6 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns MSC Income Fund?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Sanders Morris Harris, 5.1% (13G filed Jul 24, 2026) and Main Street Capital, 5.0% (13D filed Nov 4, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Sanders Morris Harris (5.0% of the shares), Ares Management (2.8%) and UBS Group (2.2%).
Which institutions hold the most MSC Income Fund shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Sanders Morris Harris: 5.0%
- 2. Ares Management: 2.8%
- 3. UBS Group: 2.2%
- 4. VAN ECK Associates: 2.0%
- 5. Two Sigma Investments: 1.7%
- 6. Franklin Resources: 1.7%
- 7. North Ground Capital: 1.2%
- 8. LPL Financial: 1.0%
- 9. Wace, Llp Marshall: 0.7%
- 10. Cambridge Investment Research Advisors: 0.6%
How much of MSC Income Fund do institutions own?
The 169 institutions that file 13F reported 32.8% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Sanders Morris Harris (Jul 24, 2026) ↗13D by Main Street Capital (Nov 4, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of MSIF (all 13F filers)
- Sanders Morris Harris2.3 MType not verified · 4.99% of the company+457 K
- Ares Management1.3 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 2.80% of the company+441 K
- UBS Group1.0 MBank or trading desk · 2.22% of the company+210 K
- VAN ECK Associates916 KInvestment firm · 2.02% of the company+241 K
- Two Sigma Investments784 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.73% of the company−350 K
- Franklin Resources780 KInvestment firm · 1.72% of the company+152 K
- North Ground Capital538 KType not verified · 1.19% of the company+89 K
- LPL Financial445 KWealth adviser · 0.98% of the company−9,997
- Wace, Llp Marshall319 KInvestment firm · 0.70% of the company+229 K
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors274 KWealth adviser · 0.61% of the company+9,712
- Sanders Morris Harris
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +457 K
- % of the company
- 4.99%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $26.2M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +441 K
- % of the company
- 2.80%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $14.7M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +210 K
- % of the company
- 2.22%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $11.6M
- Shares
- 916 K
- Change
- +241 K
- % of the company
- 2.02%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.6M
- Shares
- 784 K
- Change
- −350 K
- % of the company
- 1.73%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $9.1M
- Shares
- 780 K
- Change
- +152 K
- % of the company
- 1.72%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $9.0M
- North Ground Capital
- Shares
- 538 K
- Change
- +89 K
- % of the company
- 1.19%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.2M
- Shares
- 445 K
- Change
- −9,997
- % of the company
- 0.98%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $5.1M
- Shares
- 319 K
- Change
- +229 K
- % of the company
- 0.70%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.7M
- Shares
- 274 K
- Change
- +9,712
- % of the company
- 0.61%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $3.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 32.8% of the shares · top 10: 18.9% · in index firms: 1.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 32.8%
Shares reported by the 169 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 7, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 13.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $99.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 46.5 M
- 1 year
- −22.8%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $11.6M
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $67.6M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -0.33
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$150M
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$209M
- Year 5$244M
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«MSC Income Fund Announces CEO Succession Plan»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«MSC Income Fund Announces Appointment of New Director»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.