#17 among the stocks most managers added in Q2 2026 →
Marvell Technology (MRVL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
32 concentrated managers hold it (+9 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (6 added, 11 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.7%.
Who owns Marvell Technology?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 29, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management (13G/A filed Jul 31, 2026) and FMR (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (85.6 million shares), Vanguard Capital Management (57.9 million shares) and FMR (56.9 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Marvell Technology shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 85.6 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 57.9 million shares
- 3. FMR: 56.9 million shares
- 4. State Street: 41.8 million shares
- 5. Invesco: 30.3 million shares
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 21.1 million shares
- 7. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 21.0 million shares
- 8. Goldman Sachs Group: 14.7 million shares
- 9. Norges Bank: 14.2 million shares
- 10. JPMorgan Chase: 13.9 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by Vanguard Capital Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Marvell Technology revenue
Marvell Technology reported annual revenue of $8.19 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (23 → 32): 11 opened · 3 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +9
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: +$219M (+736 K shares) · bought $776M and sold $556MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (6 added, 11 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Evergreen Quality Fund GPIncreased$202M3.3%+2.9 pp
- BIT Capital GmbHNew$150M5.1%+5.1 pp
- Heard CapitalNew$133M5.7%+5.7 pp
- Oriental Harbor Investment Master FundNew$131M7.9%+7.9 pp
- Think InvestmentsReduced$116M14.4%−4.5 pp
- Analog Century ManagementReduced$104M3.8%−0.3 pp
- TB Alternative AssetsNew$76.9M12.3%+12.3 pp
- Keystone Investors PTENo comparable data$63.7M3.4%+3.4 pp
- Alta Park CapitalNew$63.7M5.9%+5.9 pp
- Stanley Capital ManagementReduced$49.4M6.6%−0.7 pp
- Hhlr AdvisorsReduced$48.5M5.8%−0.1 pp
- California First Leasing$39.0M8.3%
- Spectrum Financial AllianceIncreased$35.5M5.2%+0.2 pp
- Gunderson Capital ManagementNew$17.6M4.8%+4.8 pp
- NWK Group$17.2M5.3%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$4.2 bn0.4%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$833M0.5%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$759M0.4%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$716M0.4%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$569M0.3%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$385M0.4%
- New York State Common Retirement FundPension or sovereign fund$293M0.4%
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust FundPension or sovereign fund$262M0.4%
Largest holders of MRVL (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock85.6 MIndex manager · 9.77% of the company+21.8 M
- Vanguard Capital Management57.9 MIndex manager · 6.60% of the company+18.8 M
- FMR56.9 MInvestment firm · 6.49% of the company−74.3 M
- State Street41.8 MIndex manager · 4.77% of the company+18.5 M
- Invesco30.3 MInvestment firm · 3.45% of the company+1.5 M
- Geode Capital Management21.1 MIndex manager · 2.41% of the company+8.5 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management21.0 MIndex manager · 2.40% of the company−12.2 M
- Goldman Sachs Group14.7 MBank or trading desk · 1.68% of the company+3.5 M
- Norges Bank14.2 MPension or sovereign fund · 1.62% of the companyno data
- JPMorgan Chase13.9 MBank or trading desk · 1.58% of the company+8.1 M
- Shares
- 85.6 M
- Change
- +21.8 M
- % of the company
- 9.77%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $25.5 bn
- Shares
- 57.9 M
- Change
- +18.8 M
- % of the company
- 6.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $17.2 bn
- Shares
- 56.9 M
- Change
- −74.3 M
- % of the company
- 6.49%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $17.0 bn
- Shares
- 41.8 M
- Change
- +18.5 M
- % of the company
- 4.77%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.5 bn
- Shares
- 30.3 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 3.45%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $9.0 bn
- Shares
- 21.1 M
- Change
- +8.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.41%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.3 bn
- Shares
- 21.0 M
- Change
- −12.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.40%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.3 bn
- Shares
- 14.7 M
- Change
- +3.5 M
- % of the company
- 1.68%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $4.4 bn
- Shares
- 14.2 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 1.62%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $4.2 bn
- Shares
- 13.9 M
- Change
- +8.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.58%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $3.9 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 1, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 1, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 16.5%
- Net margin
- 27.9%
- ROE
- 14.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $9.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 30.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $2.6 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $1.7 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 60/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 869.7 M
- 1 year
- +0.5%
- 3 years
- +2.1%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $2.0 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $591M7.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $205M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
40.9% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.83
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 6.5 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$1.2 bn
- Year 3$500M
- Year 4$500M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Marvell Announces CFO Transition»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«NVIDIA AI Ecosystem Expands as Marvell Joins Forces Through NVLink»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Marvell Completes Acquisition of Celestial AI»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Marvell to Acquire Celestial AI, Accelerating»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Seagate Technology HoldingsSTX · 34 managers
- Palantir TechnologiesPLTR · 35 managers
- Dell TechnologiesDELL · 28 managers
- AppLovinAPP · 37 managers
- CoherentCOHR · 26 managers
- AdobeADBE · 39 managers