Molina Healthcare (MOH): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 4 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.9%.
Who owns Molina Healthcare?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 9.2% (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026), AQR Capital Management, 6.8% (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), Lingotto Investment Management LLP, 5.2% (13G filed Sep 3, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.2% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (12.6% of the shares), AQR Capital Management (6.8%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (5.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Molina Healthcare shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 12.6%
- 2. AQR Capital Management: 6.8%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.4%
- 4. Capital World Investors: 4.9%
- 5. Lingotto Investment Management LLP: 4.8%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 7. Victory Capital Management: 3.8%
- 8. FMR: 3.6%
- 9. State Street: 3.4%
- 10. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.7%
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G/A by AQR Capital Management (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Lingotto Investment Management LLP (Sep 3, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 17, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Molina Healthcare revenue
Molina Healthcare reported annual revenue of $45.43 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 8): 1 opened · 2 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$376M (+1.6 M shares) · bought $591M and sold $215MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 4 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 9 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lingotto Investment Management LLPNew$574M12.4%+11.4 pp
- Baupost Group$145M2.7%
- Maple Rock Capital PartnersIncreased$55.6M1.1%+0.3 pp
- Investment Management AssociatesReduced$52.7M13.4%−0.2 pp
- Bandera Partners$14.0M4.9%
- AvenirReduced$3.3M0.4%−0.0 pp
- Privium Fund Management B.VReduced$681K0.1%−0.2 pp
- Iridian Asset ManagementReduced$353K0.1%−0.4 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MOH (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock6.6 MIndex manager · 12.59% of the company+203 K
- AQR Capital Management3.6 MQuant or multi-manager · 6.82% of the company+697 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.8 MIndex manager · 5.35% of the company−728
- Capital World Investors2.6 MInvestment firm · 4.91% of the company−636 K
- Lingotto Investment Management LLPconcentrated2.5 MInvestment firm · 4.81% of the company+2.5 M
- Vanguard Capital Management2.4 MIndex manager · 4.51% of the company+45 K
- Victory Capital Management2.0 MInvestment firm · 3.79% of the company−90 K
- FMR1.9 MInvestment firm · 3.58% of the company−1.3 M
- State Street1.8 MIndex manager · 3.36% of the company+25 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.4 MIndex manager · 2.67% of the company−1,544
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- +203 K
- % of the company
- 12.59%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +697 K
- % of the company
- 6.82%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $807M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −728
- % of the company
- 5.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $638M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- −636 K
- % of the company
- 4.91%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $586M
- Lingotto Investment Management LLPconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- +2.5 M
- % of the company
- 4.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $574M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +45 K
- % of the company
- 4.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $539M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −90 K
- % of the company
- 3.79%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $453M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- −1.3 M
- % of the company
- 3.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $428M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +25 K
- % of the company
- 3.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $401M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- −1,544
- % of the company
- 2.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $319M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 107.7% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 52.5% · in index firms: 31.0% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 107.7%
Shares reported by the 603 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 17, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 0.4%
- Net margin
- -0.1%
- ROE
- -1.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $44.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- -0.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-48.0M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −1.6x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $238M
- Quality vs sector
- 40/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 52.9 M
- 1 year
- −8.3%
- 3 years
- −9.6%
- 5 years
- −11.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $1.0 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $47.0M0.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 4.1 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.44%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- BlackRock9.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- Lingotto Investment Management LLP5.21%13Gfiling ↗Event: Aug 28, 2026 · filed: Sep 3, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Material impairment (Item 2.06)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- GeneDx HoldingsWGS · 8 managers
- UroGen PharmaURGN · 8 managers
- CG OncologyCGON · 9 managers
- Kodiak SciencesKOD · 7 managers
- Madrigal PharmaceuticalsMDGL · 9 managers
- Rapport TherapeuticsRAPP · 7 managers