Mobia Medical (MOBI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.1%. 3 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Mobia Medical?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Casey M. Tansey, 11.6% (13G filed Aug 13, 2026), Clay M. Heighten, MD, 11.1% (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), Gilde Healthcare Holding B.V., 6.3% (13G filed May 15, 2026) and Synapse Investment, 6.0% (13G filed May 18, 2026). Gpg Sc, Llc, Green Park & Golf Ventures II, LLC and Soderstrom Carl D are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were SR One Capital Management (6.0% of the shares), Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c (3.4%) and Avidity Partners Management (2.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Mobia Medical shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. SR One Capital Management: 6.0%
- 2. Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c: 3.4%
- 3. Avidity Partners Management: 2.4%
- 4. Deerfield Management: 2.0%
- 5. Aberdeen Group: 1.8%
- 6. Perceptive Advisors: 1.6%
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.3%
- 8. Rock Springs Capital Management: 1.3%
- 9. Balyasny Asset Management: 1.2%
- 10. Integral Health Asset Management: 0.8%
How much of Mobia Medical do institutions own?
The 44 institutions that file 13F reported 25.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Casey M. Tansey (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Clay M. Heighten, MD (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Gilde Healthcare Holding B.V. (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Synapse Investment (May 18, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 3): 3 opened · 0 exited = +3
Net flow in the quarter: +$23.0M (+1.7 M shares) · bought $23.0M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Avidity Partners ManagementNewly listed$10.7M1.7%+1.1 pp
- Deerfield ManagementNewly listed$9.0M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Integral Health Asset ManagementNewly listed$3.4M0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MOBI (all 13F filers)
- SR One Capital Management2.0 MPrivate equity or venture capital+2.0 M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c1.1 MInvestment firm+1.1 M
- Avidity Partners Managementconcentrated798 KInvestment firm+798 K
- Deerfield Managementconcentrated671 KInvestment firm+671 K
- Aberdeen Group585 KInvestment firm+585 K
- Perceptive Advisors524 KType not verified+524 K
- Vanguard Capital Management444 KIndex manager+444 K
- Rock Springs Capital Management418 KType not verified+418 K
- Balyasny Asset Management388 KQuant or multi-manager+388 K
- Integral Health Asset Managementconcentrated250 KInvestment firm+250 K
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $26.6M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $15.1M
- Avidity Partners Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 798 K
- Change
- +798 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.7M
- Deerfield Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 671 K
- Change
- +671 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $9.0M
- Shares
- 585 K
- Change
- +585 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $7.8M
- Shares
- 524 K
- Change
- +524 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.0M
- Shares
- 444 K
- Change
- +444 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.0M
- Shares
- 418 K
- Change
- +418 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.6M
- Shares
- 388 K
- Change
- +388 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $5.2M
- Integral Health Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 250 K
- Change
- +250 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 25.9% of the shares · top 10: 21.6% · in index firms: 10.9% of the institutional total
Shares reported by the 44 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Jun 1, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. MOBI has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $177M
- Total debt
- $7.3M
- Net cash
- $170M
- Shareholders' equity
- $173M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers