McCormick (MKC/V): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 2 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns McCormick?
Kurzius Lawrence Erik is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Dearborn Partners (325,437 shares), Brown Advisory (190,899 shares) and Focus Partners Wealth (106,396 shares).
Which institutions hold the most McCormick shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Dearborn Partners: 325,437 shares
- 2. Brown Advisory: 190,899 shares
- 3. Focus Partners Wealth: 106,396 shares
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 81,235 shares
- 5. Flow Traders U.s: 69,978 shares
- 6. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 46,314 shares
- 7. TD Waterhouse Canada: 35,682 shares
- 8. Osaic Holdings: 34,238 shares
- 9. Commonwealth Equity Services: 28,419 shares
- 10. HB Wealth Management: 28,407 shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
McCormick revenue
McCormick reported annual revenue of $6.84 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended November 30, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of MKC/V (all 13F filers)
- Dearborn Partners325 KType not verified−37 K
- Brown Advisory191 KType not verified0
- Focus Partners Wealth106 KWealth adviser−2,470
- Morgan Stanley81 KBank or trading desk+32 K
- Flow Traders U.s70 KType not verified+8,443
- Dimensional Fund Advisors46 KIndex manager+53
- TD Waterhouse Canada36 KWealth adviser+8,764
- Osaic Holdings34 KWealth adviser+5,606
- Commonwealth Equity Services28 KWealth adviser−106
- HB Wealth Management28 KWealth adviser0
- Shares
- 325 K
- Change
- −37 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $16.4M
- Shares
- 191 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.6M
- Shares
- 106 K
- Change
- −2,470
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $5.4M
- Shares
- 81 K
- Change
- +32 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $4.1M
- Shares
- 70 K
- Change
- +8,443
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.5M
- Shares
- 46 K
- Change
- +53
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.3M
- Shares
- 36 K
- Change
- +8,764
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $1.9M
- Shares
- 34 K
- Change
- +5,606
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $1.7M
- Shares
- 28 K
- Change
- −106
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $1.4M
- Shares
- 28 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $1.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 13.4%
- Net margin
- 19.4%
- ROE
- 21.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.7 bn
- Revenue growth
- 13.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.5 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.7x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 67/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 269.4 M
- 1 year
- −0.1%
- 3 years
- −0.3%
- 5 years
- +0.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $34.8M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $46.2M0.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $483M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
30.8% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.77
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 5.5 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $2.1 bn6.42 times cash and investments
- Year 1—
- Year 2$760M
- Year 3$10.4M
- Year 4$20.7M
- Year 5$512M
- Later$1.8 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Tyson FoodsTSN · 2 managers
- e.l.f. BeautyELF · 3 managers
- BellRing BrandsBRBR · 4 managers
- Bunge GlobalBG · 4 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers