Microchip Technology (MCHP): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
15 concentrated managers hold it (+4 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.6%.
Who owns Microchip Technology?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 11.6% (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management, 7.5% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management, 6.0% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and State Street, 5.2% (13G filed Feb 5, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (11.7% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (6.1%).
Which institutions hold the most Microchip Technology shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 11.7%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 6.1%
- 4. State Street: 5.3%
- 5. Invesco: 4.7%
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 2.9%
- 7. Boston Partners: 2.7%
- 8. Bank of America: 2.2%
- 9. Aristotle Capital Management: 2.0%
- 10. Victory Capital Management: 1.8%
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Feb 5, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 14, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Microchip Technology revenue
Microchip Technology reported annual revenue of $4.71 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended March 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (11 → 15): 4 opened · 0 exited = +4
Net flow in the quarter: −$40.6M (−445 K shares) · bought $33.4M and sold $74.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 12 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 11 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Cincinnati Financial$98.6M1.9%
- Senvest ManagementReduced$45.3M1.3%−0.1 pp
- Disciplined Growth InvestorsReduced$43.6M0.7%−1.2 pp
- Glenview Capital ManagementNew$24.2M0.5%+0.5 pp
- Muhlenkamp$18.5M5.4%
- Westchester Capital ManagementReduced$18.0M3.2%−0.1 pp
- Unisphere EstablishmentReduced$15.6M0.1%−0.0 pp
- M. Kraus$8.1M2.1%
- Melqart Asset Management (UK)New$6.0M0.6%+0.6 pp
- Shaker InvestmentsIncreased$5.5M2.0%+0.5 pp
- Gagnon SecuritiesReduced$2.4M0.5%−0.0 pp
- Westwind CapitalNew$1.6M0.4%+0.4 pp
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors$1.3M0.0%
- Bourne Lent Asset Management$673K0.2%
- Semper Augustus Investments GroupNew$221K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$828M0.1%
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust FundPension or sovereign fund$161M0.2%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$139M0.1%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$117M0.1%
Largest holders of MCHP (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock63.6 MIndex manager · 11.71% of the company+9.3 M
- Vanguard Capital Management35.4 MIndex manager · 6.51% of the company+238 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management33.1 MIndex manager · 6.09% of the company+673 K
- State Street28.9 MIndex manager · 5.31% of the company+821 K
- Invesco25.3 MInvestment firm · 4.66% of the company−434 K
- Geode Capital Management15.5 MIndex manager · 2.86% of the company+986 K
- Boston Partners14.5 MInvestment firm · 2.67% of the company−225 K
- Bank of America11.9 MBank or trading desk · 2.19% of the company+493 K
- Aristotle Capital Management10.8 MInvestment firm · 1.99% of the company−842 K
- Victory Capital Management9.8 MInvestment firm · 1.81% of the company−1.9 M
- Shares
- 63.6 M
- Change
- +9.3 M
- % of the company
- 11.71%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.8 bn
- Shares
- 35.4 M
- Change
- +238 K
- % of the company
- 6.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.2 bn
- Shares
- 33.1 M
- Change
- +673 K
- % of the company
- 6.09%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.0 bn
- Shares
- 28.9 M
- Change
- +821 K
- % of the company
- 5.31%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.6 bn
- Shares
- 25.3 M
- Change
- −434 K
- % of the company
- 4.66%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.3 bn
- Shares
- 15.5 M
- Change
- +986 K
- % of the company
- 2.86%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 14.5 M
- Change
- −225 K
- % of the company
- 2.67%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 11.9 M
- Change
- +493 K
- % of the company
- 2.19%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 10.8 M
- Change
- −842 K
- % of the company
- 1.99%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $985M
- Shares
- 9.8 M
- Change
- −1.9 M
- % of the company
- 1.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $894M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 100.0% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 45.9% · in index firms: 37.8% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 100.0%
Shares reported by the 1,288 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 14, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 15.5%
- Net margin
- 9.3%
- ROE
- 7.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 20.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $478M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.5x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $1.1 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 43/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 545.2 M
- 1 year
- +1.5%
- 3 years
- −2.2%
- 5 years
- +0.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $0
- Share issuance
- $61.7M
- Stock-based compensation
- $255M5.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $984M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.50
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 2.2 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
- Year 1$1.0 bn
- Year 2$1.0 bn
- Year 3$1.9 bn
- Year 4$1.3 bn
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Microchip Technology Announces Proposed Private Offering of $600 Million of Convertible Senior Notes»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Hut 8HUT · 15 managers
- Cerebras SystemsCBRS · 16 managers
- Cipher DigitalCIFR · 16 managers
- Core ScientificCORZ · 13 managers
- AppFolioAPPF · 11 managers
- Akamai TechnologiesAKAM · 10 managers