Mechanics Bancorp (MCHB): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Mechanics Bancorp?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Ford Ultimate Management II (13D filed Sep 9, 2025) and Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (1.4% of Class A), Mechanics Bank Trust Department (1.0%) and State Street (0.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Mechanics Bancorp shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 1.4%
- 2. Mechanics Bank Trust Department: 1.0%
- 3. State Street: 0.8%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 0.7%
- 5. Geode Capital Management: 0.6%
- 6. GW&K Investment Management: 0.6%
- 7. Composition Wealth: 0.5%
- 8. Bank of New York Mellon: 0.5%
- 9. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 0.3%
- 10. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 0.2%
How much of Mechanics Bancorp do institutions own?
The 142 institutions that file 13F reported 11.1% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by Ford Ultimate Management II (Sep 9, 2025) ↗13G/A by Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco (Aug 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Mechanics Bancorp revenue
Mechanics Bancorp reported annual revenue of $808.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of MCHB (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock3.1 MIndex manager · 1.40% of the company−345 K
- Mechanics Bank Trust Department2.2 MWealth adviser · 1.02% of the company−59 K
- State Street1.7 MIndex manager · 0.78% of the company+12 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.6 MIndex manager · 0.75% of the company−431 K
- Geode Capital Management1.4 MIndex manager · 0.63% of the company−43 K
- GW&K Investment Management1.4 MType not verified · 0.62% of the company+227 K
- Composition Wealth1.1 MWealth adviser · 0.51% of the company0
- Bank of New York Mellon1.1 MBank or trading desk · 0.49% of the company−10 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors761 KIndex manager · 0.35% of the company−12 K
- Charles Schwab Investment Management532 KIndex manager · 0.24% of the company−112 K
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −345 K
- % of the company
- 1.40%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $49.0M
- Mechanics Bank Trust Department
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- −59 K
- % of the company
- 1.02%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $35.7M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +12 K
- % of the company
- 0.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $27.4M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −431 K
- % of the company
- 0.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $26.2M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- −43 K
- % of the company
- 0.63%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $21.9M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +227 K
- % of the company
- 0.62%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $21.6M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.51%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $17.7M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- −10 K
- % of the company
- 0.49%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $17.3M
- Shares
- 761 K
- Change
- −12 K
- % of the company
- 0.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.1M
- Shares
- 532 K
- Change
- −112 K
- % of the company
- 0.24%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 30.7%
- ROE
- 10.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $916M
- Revenue growth
- 55.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $281M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 208.7 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $5.6M0.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $48.6M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.69
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Maltese Capital Management0.5%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 14, 2025
- Wellington Management Group LLPfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 12, 2025
- Vanguard Group0.44%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Oct 31, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers