Moelis (MC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.3%.
Who owns Moelis?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management (13G/A filed May 14, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.1 million shares), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management (5.4 million shares) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (4.5 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Moelis shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.1 million shares
- 2. Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management: 5.4 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.5 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.4 million shares
- 5. Wasatch Advisors: 3.2 million shares
- 6. State Street: 3.0 million shares
- 7. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 3.0 million shares
- 8. London Co of Virginia: 2.8 million shares
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.4 million shares
- 10. Ameriprise Financial: 2.3 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management (May 14, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 4): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$53K (+812 shares) · bought $53K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 2 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Timucuan Asset Management$98.3M3.6%
- Heard Capital$64.1M2.7%
- Winslow Asset Management$10.8M1.9%
- Campbell Newman Asset ManagementIncreased$1.2M0.1%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MC (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock9.1 MIndex manager+256 K
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management5.4 MInvestment firm−365 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.5 MIndex manager−141 K
- Vanguard Capital Management3.4 MIndex manager+36 K
- Wasatch Advisors3.2 MType not verified−496 K
- State Street3.0 MIndex manager+124 K
- Charles Schwab Investment Management3.0 MIndex manager+252 K
- London Co of Virginia2.8 MType not verified−113 K
- Geode Capital Management2.4 MIndex manager+190 K
- Ameriprise Financial2.3 MWealth adviser+198 K
- Shares
- 9.1 M
- Change
- +256 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $593M
- Shares
- 5.4 M
- Change
- −365 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $354M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- −141 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $294M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +36 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $219M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- −496 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $212M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- +124 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $199M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- +252 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $193M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −113 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $183M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +190 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $154M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +198 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $153M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 45.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $228M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $433M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.14
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Wasatch Advisors4.4%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 16, 2026
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management7.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.28%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers