LATAM Airlines Group (LTM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (−2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 13.3%.
Who owns LATAM Airlines Group?
LATAM Airlines Group trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Sixth Street Partners Management, 13.2% (13D/A filed Feb 11, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Newport Trust (3.2 million ADRs), Ninety One UK (1.8 million ADRs) and Morgan Stanley (1.7 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most LATAM Airlines Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Newport Trust: 3.2 million ADRs
- 2. Ninety One UK: 1.8 million ADRs
- 3. Morgan Stanley: 1.7 million ADRs
- 4. Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V: 1.5 million ADRs
- 5. Citadel Advisors: 1.3 million ADRs
- 6. Alliancebernstein: 1.2 million ADRs
- 7. SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda: 1.0 million ADRs
- 8. Two Sigma Investments: 933,781 ADRs
- 9. Renaissance Technologies: 918,400 ADRs
- 10. William Blair Investment Management: 808,628 ADRs
Sources:13D/A by Sixth Street Partners Management (Feb 11, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
LATAM Airlines Group revenue
LATAM Airlines Group reported annual revenue of $14.27 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 1): 0 opened · 2 exited = −2
Net flow in the quarter: −$11.9M (−204 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $11.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- INCA Investments$47.0M13.3%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LTM (all 13F filers)
- Newport Trust3.2 MWealth adviser0
- Ninety One UK1.8 MInvestment firm+1.8 M
- Morgan Stanley1.7 MBank or trading desk−213 K
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V1.5 MInvestment firm−672 K
- Citadel Advisors1.3 MQuant or multi-manager−139 K
- Alliancebernstein1.2 MInvestment firm−22 K
- SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda1.0 MType not verified+165 K
- Two Sigma Investments934 KQuant or multi-manager−414 K
- Renaissance Technologies918 KQuant or multi-manager−349 K
- William Blair Investment Management809 KInvestment firm−73 K
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $189M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $105M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −213 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $102M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −672 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $84.7M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −139 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $74.6M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −22 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $58.5M
- SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +165 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $61.0M
- Shares
- 934 K
- Change
- −414 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $54.4M
- Shares
- 918 K
- Change
- −349 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $53.5M
- Shares
- 809 K
- Change
- −73 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $47.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 20-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 16.4%
- Net margin
- 10.2%
- ROE
- 108.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $14.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- 11.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.5 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.5x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $2.0 bn
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (20-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 589.30 bn
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $585M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $605M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.56
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Sixth Street Partners Management13.2%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Feb 9, 2026 · filed: Feb 11, 2026
- Strategic Value Partnersfell below 5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 24, 2025 · filed: Sep 26, 2025
- Strategic Value Partners5.4%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 11, 2025 · filed: Sep 12, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers