Ethos Technologies (LIFE): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Ethos Technologies?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: SC US (ttgp) (13G filed May 15, 2026), Accel Growth Fund IV Associates L.L.C. ("AGF4A") (13G filed May 8, 2026), Peter George Colis (13G filed May 15, 2026), Lingke Wang (13G filed May 15, 2026) and Alphabet Holdings (13G/A filed Aug 7, 2026). Gv 2021, L.P., Gv 2021 Gp, L.L.C. and Gv 2019 Gp, L.P. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Alphabet (11.7% of Class A), Softbank Group (10.1%) and Divisadero Street Capital Management (5.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Ethos Technologies shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Alphabet: 11.7%
- 2. Softbank Group: 10.1%
- 3. Divisadero Street Capital Management: 5.3%
- 4. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 5.1%
- 5. Capital World Investors: 4.3%
- 6. Glade Brook Capital Partners: 2.8%
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.6%
- 8. UBS Group: 1.4%
- 9. Cannell Capital: 1.3%
- 10. Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund: 1.1%
How much of Ethos Technologies do institutions own?
The 71 institutions that file 13F reported 57.0% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by SC US (ttgp) (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Accel Growth Fund IV Associates L.L.C. ("AGF4A") (May 8, 2026) ↗13G by Peter George Colis (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Lingke Wang (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by Alphabet Holdings (Aug 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Ethos Technologies revenue
Ethos Technologies reported annual revenue of $387.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of LIFE (all 13F filers)
- Alphabet3.6 MOperating company · 11.72% of the company−148 K
- Softbank Group3.1 MOperating company · 10.12% of the company0
- Divisadero Street Capital Management1.6 MInvestment firm · 5.29% of the company+1.6 M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management1.6 MInvestment firm · 5.12% of the company−4,470
- Capital World Investors1.3 MInvestment firm · 4.26% of the company0
- Glade Brook Capital Partners858 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 2.77% of the company−286 K
- Vanguard Capital Management488 KIndex manager · 1.58% of the company+1,313
- UBS Group417 KBank or trading desk · 1.35% of the company−46 K
- Cannell Capital408 KInvestment firm · 1.32% of the company−44 K
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund350 KPension or sovereign fund · 1.13% of the company−350 K
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- −148 K
- % of the company
- 11.72%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $65.7M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 10.12%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $56.8M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 5.29%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $29.7M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −4,470
- % of the company
- 5.12%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $28.7M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.26%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.9M
- Shares
- 858 K
- Change
- −286 K
- % of the company
- 2.77%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $15.6M
- Shares
- 488 K
- Change
- +1,313
- % of the company
- 1.58%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.8M
- Shares
- 417 K
- Change
- −46 K
- % of the company
- 1.35%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $7.6M
- Cannell Capital
- Shares
- 408 K
- Change
- −44 K
- % of the company
- 1.32%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $7.4M
- Shares
- 350 K
- Change
- −350 K
- % of the company
- 1.13%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $6.3M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -16.1%
- Net margin
- -16.2%
- ROE
- -23.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $728M
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-118M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $111M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Alphabet Holdings11.7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- Divisadero Street Capital Management6.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 26, 2026 · filed: Jul 6, 2026
- Peter George Colis17.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers