loanDepot (LDI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns loanDepot?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Brian P. Golson (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026) and Hsieh Anthony Li (13D/A filed Feb 13, 2026). Dodson Andrew C is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (4.7% of Class A), Vanguard Capital Management (2.6%) and Geode Capital Management (1.7%).
Which institutions hold the most loanDepot shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 4.7%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.6%
- 3. Geode Capital Management: 1.7%
- 4. Knightsbridge Asset Management: 1.7%
- 5. Wasatch Advisors: 1.0%
- 6. Allianz Asset Management GmbH: 1.0%
- 7. State Street: 0.9%
- 8. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 0.9%
- 9. Millennium Management: 0.7%
- 10. Vanguard Fiduciary Trust: 0.5%
How much of loanDepot do institutions own?
The 128 institutions that file 13F reported 23.2% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Brian P. Golson (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13D/A by Hsieh Anthony Li (Feb 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
loanDepot revenue
loanDepot reported annual revenue of $1.19 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of LDI (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock10.8 MIndex manager · 4.68% of the company+1.3 M
- Vanguard Capital Management6.1 MIndex manager · 2.61% of the company+342 K
- Geode Capital Management3.9 MIndex manager · 1.70% of the company+406 K
- Knightsbridge Asset Management3.9 MType not verified · 1.68% of the company+1.9 M
- Wasatch Advisors2.3 MType not verified · 0.99% of the company+610 K
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH2.2 MInvestment firm · 0.96% of the company+327 K
- State Street2.2 MIndex manager · 0.95% of the company+96 K
- Charles Schwab Investment Management2.0 MIndex manager · 0.86% of the company−738 K
- Millennium Management1.6 MQuant or multi-manager · 0.68% of the company+300 K
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust1.2 MIndex manager · 0.52% of the company+17 K
- Shares
- 10.8 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 4.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.6M
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- +342 K
- % of the company
- 2.61%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $7.6M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +406 K
- % of the company
- 1.70%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $4.9M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 1.68%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.5M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +610 K
- % of the company
- 0.99%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.9M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +327 K
- % of the company
- 0.96%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.8M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +96 K
- % of the company
- 0.95%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.8M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −738 K
- % of the company
- 0.86%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.5M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +300 K
- % of the company
- 0.68%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $2.0M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +17 K
- % of the company
- 0.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- -5.5%
- ROE
- -20.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- 11.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-69.4M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2024: 185.6 M
- 1 year
- +6.1%
- 3 years
- −4.8%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2024)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $24.9M2.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $3.3M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«loanDepot, Inc. Addresses Notice of NYSE Trading Price Non-Compliance»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers