Liberty Broadband (LBRDK): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
13 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.7%.
Who owns Liberty Broadband?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class C shares: Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Jul 31, 2026). Maffei Gregory B is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class C reported on Form 13F were Eagle Capital Management (5.3% of Class C), BlackRock (4.9%) and Vanguard Capital Management (4.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Liberty Broadband shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class C:
- 1. Eagle Capital Management: 5.3%
- 2. BlackRock: 4.9%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.0%
- 5. First Pacific Advisors: 3.7%
- 6. HBK Investments: 3.6%
- 7. Millennium Management: 3.1%
- 8. Goldman Sachs Group: 2.6%
- 9. Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c: 2.3%
- 10. JPMorgan Chase: 2.2%
How much of Liberty Broadband do institutions own?
The 356 institutions that file 13F reported 90.7% of the Class C shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class C shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Liberty Broadband revenue
Liberty Broadband reported annual revenue of $1.02 billion for fiscal year 2024 (year ended December 31, 2024), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (13 → 13): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$8.7M (−261 K shares) · bought $24.8M and sold $33.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 11 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 13 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Eagle Capital ManagementReduced$219M0.7%−0.0 pp
- First Pacific Advisors$154M1.9%
- Fort Baker Capital ManagementIncreased$52.1M5.1%+2.4 pp5.7% with its other share classes
- Weitz Investment Management$19.2M1.3%1.6% with its other share classes
- Investment Management AssociatesIncreased$15.8M4.0%+0.1 pp
- Mount Capital$12.0M4.5%
- Capco Asset Management$11.0M3.0%
- Ruane, Cunniff & GoldfarbReduced$10.1M0.2%−0.4 pp
- Quaker Capital InvestmentsReduced$1.9M0.5%−0.2 pp
- Wallace Capital ManagementReduced$1.8M0.2%−0.0 pp
- Wittenberg Investment ManagementIncreased$1.2M0.4%+0.1 pp3.4% with its other share classes
- Lionstone Capital Management$818K0.2%
- Clarkston Capital PartnersIncreased$274K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LBRDK (all 13F filers)
- Eagle Capital Managementconcentrated6.6 MInvestment firm · 5.27% of the company−115 K
- BlackRock6.1 MIndex manager · 4.87% of the company+621 K
- Vanguard Capital Management5.3 MIndex manager · 4.28% of the company+15 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.0 MIndex manager · 3.99% of the company−109 K
- First Pacific Advisorsconcentrated4.6 MInvestment firm · 3.72% of the company−857
- HBK Investments4.5 MInvestment firm · 3.60% of the company+206 K
- Millennium Management3.9 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.14% of the company+738 K
- Goldman Sachs Group3.3 MBank or trading desk · 2.62% of the company+2.1 M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c2.8 MInvestment firm · 2.27% of the company+402 K
- JPMorgan Chase2.7 MBank or trading desk · 2.19% of the company+1.6 M
- Eagle Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- −115 K
- % of the company
- 5.27%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $219M
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- +621 K
- % of the company
- 4.87%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $202M
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- +15 K
- % of the company
- 4.28%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $178M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- −109 K
- % of the company
- 3.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $166M
- First Pacific Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- −857
- % of the company
- 3.72%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $154M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +206 K
- % of the company
- 3.60%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $150M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +738 K
- % of the company
- 3.14%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $131M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +2.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.62%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $109M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +402 K
- % of the company
- 2.27%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $94.3M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 2.19%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $93.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -140.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-5.2 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 143.0 M
- 1 year
- 0.0%
- 3 years
- −9.5%
- 5 years
- −21.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $5.0M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −0.3 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $864M20.09 times cash and investments
- Year 1—
- Year 2$790M
- Year 3—
- Year 4—
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management5.01%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
- UBS Groupfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2024 · filed: Feb 10, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- The New York TimesNYT · 13 managers
- TKO Group HoldingsTKO · 13 managers
- Atlanta Braves HoldingsBATRK · 14 managers
- BaiduBIDU · 14 managers
- RobloxRBLX · 12 managers
- T-mobile USTMUS · 11 managers