Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRK): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
14 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.8%.
Who owns Atlanta Braves Holdings?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class C shares: John C. Malone (13D/A filed Feb 9, 2026). Mcguirk Terence F is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class C reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (7.4% of Class C), Vanguard Capital Management (4.1%) and Broad Bay Capital Management (3.9%).
Which institutions hold the most Atlanta Braves Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class C:
- 1. BlackRock: 7.4%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.1%
- 3. Broad Bay Capital Management: 3.9%
- 4. Hawk Ridge Capital Management: 3.7%
- 5. CI Investments: 3.2%
- 6. Sixth Street Partners Management: 2.9%
- 7. Gabelli Funds: 2.4%
- 8. GAMCO Investors: 2.4%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.4%
- 10. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 2.3%
How much of Atlanta Braves Holdings do institutions own?
The 322 institutions that file 13F reported 86.1% of the Class C shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by John C. Malone (Feb 9, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class C shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Atlanta Braves Holdings revenue
Atlanta Braves Holdings reported annual revenue of $732.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (12 → 14): 2 opened · 0 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: −$61.3M (−1.2 M shares) · bought $23.6M and sold $84.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 11 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 12 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Broad Bay Capital ManagementReduced$106M10.1%−3.4 pp
- Hawk Ridge Capital ManagementReduced$103M3.4%−0.4 pp
- Breach Inlet Capital ManagementReduced$40.4M13.5%−1.5 pp
- Tensile Capital Management$39.1M5.4%
- Southeastern Asset ManagementReduced$31.4M1.6%−0.2 pp
- Southpoint Capital AdvisorsReduced$23.4M0.5%−0.5 pp
- Dendur CapitalNew$16.8M1.0%+1.0 pp
- Freshford Capital ManagementIncreased$13.1M4.5%+1.1 pp
- Bayberry Capital PartnersReduced$10.9M3.8%−1.4 pp
- Alta Fundamental Advisers$5.2M1.9%
- Tabor Asset ManagementNew$3.6M1.1%+1.1 pp
- Wittenberg Investment Management$1.4M0.5%
- Third Avenue Management$1.4M0.2%1.2% with BATRA
- Weik Capital Management$537K0.2%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BATRK (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock3.9 MIndex manager · 7.35% of the company+456 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.2 MIndex manager · 4.08% of the company+146 K
- Broad Bay Capital Managementconcentrated2.0 MInvestment firm · 3.87% of the company−688 K
- Hawk Ridge Capital Managementconcentrated2.0 MInvestment firm · 3.74% of the company−262 K
- CI Investments1.7 MInvestment firm · 3.17% of the company−25 K
- Sixth Street Partners Management1.6 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 2.94% of the company−2,500
- Gabelli Funds1.3 MType not verified · 2.42% of the company−34 K
- GAMCO Investors1.3 MType not verified · 2.40% of the company−64 K
- Geode Capital Management1.3 MIndex manager · 2.39% of the company+137 K
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management1.2 MInvestment firm · 2.32% of the company−309 K
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +456 K
- % of the company
- 7.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $202M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +146 K
- % of the company
- 4.08%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $112M
- Broad Bay Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −688 K
- % of the company
- 3.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $106M
- Hawk Ridge Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −262 K
- % of the company
- 3.74%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $103M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −25 K
- % of the company
- 3.17%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $86.9M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −2,500
- % of the company
- 2.94%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $80.5M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −34 K
- % of the company
- 2.42%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $66.4M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −64 K
- % of the company
- 2.40%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $65.8M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +137 K
- % of the company
- 2.39%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $65.7M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −309 K
- % of the company
- 2.32%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $63.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -13.2%
- Net margin
- -11.1%
- ROE
- -15.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $763M
- Revenue growth
- 5.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-84.4M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 15/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 63.6 M
- 1 year
- +1.1%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $15.6M2.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −0.3 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $333M2.74 times cash and investments
- Year 1$215M
- Year 2$127M
- Year 3$78.5M
- Year 4$89.3M
- Year 5$117M
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Broad Bay Capital Management3.87%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Broad Bay Capital Management5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BaiduBIDU · 14 managers
- The New York TimesNYT · 13 managers
- TKO Group HoldingsTKO · 13 managers
- RobloxRBLX · 12 managers
- T-mobile USTMUS · 11 managers
- Take-two Interactive SoftwareTTWO · 11 managers