Baidu (BIDU): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
14 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.2%.
Who owns Baidu?
Baidu trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Primecap Management (11.0 million ADRs), Morgan Stanley (6.5 million ADRs) and UBS Group (3.0 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Baidu shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Primecap Management: 11.0 million ADRs
- 2. Morgan Stanley: 6.5 million ADRs
- 3. UBS Group: 3.0 million ADRs
- 4. Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V: 1.5 million ADRs
- 5. Bank of America: 1.4 million ADRs
- 6. Appaloosa: 1.3 million ADRs
- 7. Capital World Investors: 1.2 million ADRs
- 8. Alyeska Investment Group: 1.2 million ADRs
- 9. Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c: 1.2 million ADRs
- 10. Holocene Advisors: 1.2 million ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Baidu revenue
Baidu reported annual revenue of $18.46 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
David Tepper 13F (Q2 2026)Stanley Druckenmiller 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (12 → 14): 5 opened · 3 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$98.2M (+859 K shares) · bought $211M and sold $112MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- AppaloosaIncreased$148M2.0%+0.9 pp
- North of South Capital LLPIncreased$105M7.7%+1.5 pp
- CoreView Capital ManagementNew$63.5M11.6%+11.6 pp
- Think InvestmentsNew$38.5M4.7%+4.7 pp
- Polunin Capital PartnersReduced$33.3M8.2%−0.1 pp
- Quaker Capital InvestmentsIncreased$12.6M3.4%+0.1 pp
- Duquesne Family OfficeNew$10.1M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Tekne Capital ManagementNew$7.4M2.4%+2.4 pp
- Matthews International Capital ManagementReduced$1.3M0.4%−0.5 pp
- NS PartnersNew$1.2M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Fund 1 Investments$1.1M0.2%
- First Pacific Advisors$391K0.0%
- Maj Invest Holding A/S$97.0K0.0%
- Sycomore Asset Management$76.0K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BIDU (all 13F filers)
- Primecap Management11.0 MInvestment firm−47 K
- Morgan Stanley6.5 MBank or trading desk−12 K
- UBS Group3.0 MBank or trading desk+918 K
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V1.5 MInvestment firm+9,292
- Bank of America1.4 MBank or trading desk+1.1 M
- Appaloosaconcentrated1.3 MInvestment firm+603 K
- Capital World Investors1.2 MInvestment firm+48 K
- Alyeska Investment Group1.2 MInvestment firm+913 K
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c1.2 MInvestment firm+760 K
- Holocene Advisors1.2 MInvestment firm+1.0 M
- Shares
- 11.0 M
- Change
- −47 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- −12 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $743M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- +918 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $348M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +9,292
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $170M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $165M
- Appaloosaconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +603 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $148M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +48 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $142M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +913 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $138M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +760 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $138M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $136M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Dec 31, 2025 · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- -4.5%
- Net margin
- 4.3%
- ROE
- 2.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $18.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 1.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $799M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −35.5x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-2.2 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 30/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
204.3% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -0.54
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −2.1 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.3 bn0.08 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Atlanta Braves HoldingsBATRK · 14 managers
- The New York TimesNYT · 13 managers
- TKO Group HoldingsTKO · 13 managers
- RobloxRBLX · 12 managers
- T-mobile USTMUS · 11 managers
- Take-two Interactive SoftwareTTWO · 11 managers