Kingsway (KWY): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Kingsway?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Joseph Stilwell, 12.7% (13D/A filed Dec 19, 2025), Oakmont Capital, 10.4% (13D/A filed Apr 9, 2025), Adam J. Patinkin, 10.3% (13D/A filed May 20, 2026), Oakmont Capital, 8.2% (13D/A filed Dec 18, 2025) and Greenhaven Road Investment Management, 6.8% (13G filed Nov 6, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Stilwell Value (11.6% of the shares), Greenhaven Road Investment Management (5.9%) and Capricorn Fund Managers (4.9%).
Which institutions hold the most Kingsway shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Stilwell Value: 11.6%
- 2. Greenhaven Road Investment Management: 5.9%
- 3. Capricorn Fund Managers: 4.9%
- 4. BlackRock: 4.4%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.0%
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 1.8%
- 7. Belpointe Asset Management: 1.2%
- 8. Renaissance Technologies: 1.0%
- 9. State Street: 1.0%
- 10. Bard Associates: 1.0%
How much of Kingsway do institutions own?
The 73 institutions that file 13F reported 42.1% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Joseph Stilwell (Dec 19, 2025) ↗13D/A by Oakmont Capital (Apr 9, 2025) ↗13D/A by Adam J. Patinkin (May 20, 2026) ↗13D/A by Oakmont Capital (Dec 18, 2025) ↗13G by Greenhaven Road Investment Management (Nov 6, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Kingsway revenue
Kingsway reported annual revenue of $135.0 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of KWY (all 13F filers)
- Stilwell Value3.4 MType not verified · 11.63% of the company0
- Greenhaven Road Investment Management1.7 MInvestment firm · 5.86% of the company−156 K
- Capricorn Fund Managers1.4 MInvestment firm · 4.88% of the company−374 K
- BlackRock1.3 MIndex manager · 4.36% of the company+122 K
- Vanguard Capital Management856 KIndex manager · 2.96% of the company+122 K
- Geode Capital Management516 KIndex manager · 1.78% of the company+37 K
- Belpointe Asset Management359 KType not verified · 1.24% of the company−2,000
- Renaissance Technologies303 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.05% of the company−17 K
- State Street298 KIndex manager · 1.03% of the company−5,812
- Bard Associates279 KType not verified · 0.97% of the company+1,416
- Stilwell Value
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 11.63%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $35.0M
- Greenhaven Road Investment Management
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −156 K
- % of the company
- 5.86%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $17.7M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- −374 K
- % of the company
- 4.88%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $14.7M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +122 K
- % of the company
- 4.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.2M
- Shares
- 856 K
- Change
- +122 K
- % of the company
- 2.96%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.9M
- Shares
- 516 K
- Change
- +37 K
- % of the company
- 1.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.4M
- Shares
- 359 K
- Change
- −2,000
- % of the company
- 1.24%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.7M
- Shares
- 303 K
- Change
- −17 K
- % of the company
- 1.05%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $3.2M
- Shares
- 298 K
- Change
- −5,812
- % of the company
- 1.03%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.1M
- Bard Associates
- Shares
- 279 K
- Change
- +1,416
- % of the company
- 0.97%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 42.1% of the shares · top 10: 35.7% · in index firms: 28.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 42.1%
Shares reported by the 73 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 7, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -0.1%
- Net margin
- -4.0%
- ROE
- -47.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $154M
- Revenue growth
- 32.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-6.1M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 27.9 M
- 1 year
- +2.5%
- 3 years
- +10.1%
- 5 years
- +25.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $345K
- Share issuance
- $15.6M
- Stock-based compensation
- $1.7M1.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Capricorn Fund Managers4.9%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 13, 2026
- Adam J. Patinkin10.3%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 18, 2026 · filed: May 20, 2026
- Mirabella Financial Services LLPfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 10, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers