Kelly Services (KELYA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.7%.
Who owns Kelly Services?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 17, 2025), Barclays (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2025) and Liechtensteinische Landesbank Aktiengesellschaft (13G filed May 19, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.2% of Class A), Private Management Group (4.7%) and Vanguard Capital Management (4.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Kelly Services shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.2%
- 2. Private Management Group: 4.7%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 4. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 4.0%
- 5. Gate City Capital Management: 3.9%
- 6. American Century Companies: 3.8%
- 7. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 3.8%
- 8. AQR Capital Management: 3.3%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.5%
- 10. JB Capital Partners: 2.5%
How much of Kelly Services do institutions own?
The 168 institutions that file 13F reported 83.4% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 17, 2025) ↗13G/A by Barclays (Aug 12, 2025) ↗13G by Liechtensteinische Landesbank Aktiengesellschaft (May 19, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 27, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Kelly Services revenue
Kelly Services reported annual revenue of $4.25 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 28, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$15.0M (+1.2 M shares) · bought $15.2M and sold $204KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Gate City Capital ManagementNew$15.1M3.9%+3.9 pp
- JB Capital PartnersIncreased$9.4M1.5%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of KELYA (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock2.6 MIndex manager · 8.20% of the company+206 K
- Private Management Group1.5 MType not verified · 4.74% of the company−9,423
- Vanguard Capital Management1.3 MIndex manager · 4.15% of the company−21 K
- Charles Schwab Investment Management1.2 MIndex manager · 3.96% of the company−453 K
- Gate City Capital Managementconcentrated1.2 MInvestment firm · 3.92% of the company+1.2 M
- American Century Companies1.2 MInvestment firm · 3.83% of the company+346 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.2 MIndex manager · 3.76% of the company−379 K
- AQR Capital Management1.0 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.28% of the company−10 K
- Geode Capital Management799 KIndex manager · 2.55% of the company+12 K
- JB Capital Partnersconcentrated769 KInvestment firm · 2.45% of the company+10 K
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +206 K
- % of the company
- 8.20%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $31.6M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −9,423
- % of the company
- 4.74%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $18.3M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −21 K
- % of the company
- 4.15%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $16.0M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −453 K
- % of the company
- 3.96%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $15.2M
- Gate City Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 3.92%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $15.1M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +346 K
- % of the company
- 3.83%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $14.8M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −379 K
- % of the company
- 3.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $14.5M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- −10 K
- % of the company
- 3.28%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $12.6M
- Shares
- 799 K
- Change
- +12 K
- % of the company
- 2.55%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $9.8M
- JB Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 769 K
- Change
- +10 K
- % of the company
- 2.45%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $9.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 28, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 28, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -2.3%
- Net margin
- -6.7%
- ROE
- -27.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- -9.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-273M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $20.5M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 35.1 M
- 1 year
- −1.1%
- 3 years
- −7.9%
- 5 years
- −10.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $12.3M0.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $11.0M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −5.6 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Liechtensteinische Landesbank Aktiengesellschaft5.11%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 19, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
- Boston Partnersfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Jan 16, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Kelly Services Announces Agreement with Hunt Equity Opportunities and Board Appointments»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers