Jefferson Capital (JCAP): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.4%.
Who owns Jefferson Capital?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): JCF Associates IV, 67.6% (13G filed Aug 12, 2025), JCF IV JCAP Holding, 59.1% (13G/A filed May 8, 2026) and Burton David M., 5.8% (13G filed Jan 16, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Wellington Management Group LLP (4.2% of the shares), Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c (3.4%) and William Blair Investment Management (3.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Jefferson Capital shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Wellington Management Group LLP: 4.2%
- 2. Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c: 3.4%
- 3. William Blair Investment Management: 3.3%
- 4. Principal Financial Group: 3.1%
- 5. BlackRock: 3.1%
- 6. Punch & Associates Investment Management: 2.6%
- 7. Goldman Sachs Group: 1.7%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 1.4%
- 9. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.4%
- 10. Nantahala Capital Management: 1.4%
How much of Jefferson Capital do institutions own?
The 112 institutions that file 13F reported 39.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by JCF Associates IV (Aug 12, 2025) ↗13G/A by JCF IV JCAP Holding (May 8, 2026) ↗13G by Burton David M. (Jan 16, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 14, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Jefferson Capital revenue
Jefferson Capital reported annual revenue of $613.3 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- North Reef Capital Management$10.3M0.4%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of JCAP (all 13F filers)
- Wellington Management Group LLP2.3 MInvestment firm · 4.04% of the company−949 K
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c1.9 MInvestment firm · 3.24% of the company+95 K
- William Blair Investment Management1.8 MInvestment firm · 3.15% of the company+247 K
- Principal Financial Group1.7 MInsurance holding · 2.98% of the company+173 K
- BlackRock1.7 MIndex manager · 2.96% of the company+293 K
- Punch & Associates Investment Management1.4 MType not verified · 2.52% of the company+331 K
- Goldman Sachs Group959 KBank or trading desk · 1.67% of the company−173 K
- Geode Capital Management791 KIndex manager · 1.38% of the company+100 K
- Vanguard Capital Management752 KIndex manager · 1.31% of the company−304 K
- Nantahala Capital Management750 KType not verified · 1.31% of the company0
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- −949 K
- % of the company
- 4.04%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $45.2M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +95 K
- % of the company
- 3.24%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $36.2M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +247 K
- % of the company
- 3.15%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $35.2M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +173 K
- % of the company
- 2.98%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $33.3M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +293 K
- % of the company
- 2.96%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $33.1M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +331 K
- % of the company
- 2.52%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $28.2M
- Shares
- 959 K
- Change
- −173 K
- % of the company
- 1.67%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $18.7M
- Shares
- 791 K
- Change
- +100 K
- % of the company
- 1.38%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $15.4M
- Shares
- 752 K
- Change
- −304 K
- % of the company
- 1.31%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $14.6M
- Shares
- 750 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.31%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $14.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 39.9% of the shares · top 10: 25.4% · in index firms: 20.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 39.9%
Shares reported by the 112 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 14, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 45.8%
- Net margin
- 23.5%
- ROE
- 32.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $660M
- Revenue growth
- 22.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $155M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.43
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Wellington Management Group LLP4.2%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Wellington Management Group LLP5.9%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- JCF IV JCAP Holding59.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 8, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers