Orix (IX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.1%. 3 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Orix?
Orix trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, 5.0% (13G/A filed Jul 23, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were FMR (6.0 million ADRs), Morgan Stanley (5.0 million ADRs) and Bank of America (3.2 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Orix shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. FMR: 6.0 million ADRs
- 2. Morgan Stanley: 5.0 million ADRs
- 3. Bank of America: 3.2 million ADRs
- 4. Todd Asset Management: 1.8 million ADRs
- 5. Clearbridge Investments: 1.8 million ADRs
- 6. Northern Trust: 1.4 million ADRs
- 7. Cullen Capital Management: 1.2 million ADRs
- 8. American Century Companies: 1.2 million ADRs
- 9. Teachers Retirement System of the State of Kentucky: 1.1 million ADRs
- 10. Natixis Advisors: 1.0 million ADRs
Sources:13G/A by Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group (Jul 23, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Orix revenue
Orix reported annual revenue of $11.84 billion for fiscal year 2011 (year ended March 31, 2012), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 1): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$345K (+9 K shares) · bought $345K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Promethos CapitalNew$345K0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of IX (all 13F filers)
- FMR6.0 MInvestment firm+90 K
- Morgan Stanley5.0 MBank or trading desk−8,549
- Bank of America3.2 MBank or trading desk+332 K
- Todd Asset Management1.8 MType not verified−18 K
- Clearbridge Investments1.8 MInvestment firm+703 K
- Northern Trust1.4 MIndex manager+47 K
- Cullen Capital Management1.2 MType not verified+140 K
- American Century Companies1.2 MInvestment firm+196 K
- Teachers Retirement System of the State of Kentucky1.1 MPension or sovereign fund0
- Natixis Advisors1.0 MType not verified+278 K
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +90 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $230M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- −8,549
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $190M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +332 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $123M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- −18 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $69.3M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +703 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $66.7M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +47 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $51.6M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +140 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $46.4M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +196 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $44.1M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $43.6M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +278 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $39.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 23, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers