ING Groep (ING): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.6%.
Who owns ING Groep?
ING Groep trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Morgan Stanley (12.8 million ADRs), FMR (7.8 million ADRs) and Goldman Sachs Group (7.6 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most ING Groep shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Morgan Stanley: 12.8 million ADRs
- 2. FMR: 7.8 million ADRs
- 3. Goldman Sachs Group: 7.6 million ADRs
- 4. Bank of America: 6.2 million ADRs
- 5. BlackRock: 5.9 million ADRs
- 6. Fisher Asset Management: 5.9 million ADRs
- 7. Natixis Advisors: 5.3 million ADRs
- 8. Jones Financial Companies Lllp: 5.1 million ADRs
- 9. Aristotle Capital Management: 4.8 million ADRs
- 10. Northern Trust: 3.9 million ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$378K (−12 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $378KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsReduced$6.6M0.6%−0.0 pp
- Sanders CapitalReduced$3.5M0.0%−0.0 pp
- Bonness Enterprises$2.6M0.8%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ING (all 13F filers)
- Morgan Stanley12.8 MBank or trading desk−318 K
- FMR7.8 MInvestment firm+712 K
- Goldman Sachs Group7.6 MBank or trading desk+384 K
- Bank of America6.2 MBank or trading desk−273 K
- BlackRock5.9 MIndex manager+753 K
- Fisher Asset Management5.9 MInvestment firm−43.9 M
- Natixis Advisors5.3 MType not verified+1.1 M
- Jones Financial Companies Lllp5.1 MWealth adviser+1.0 M
- Aristotle Capital Management4.8 MInvestment firm−297 K
- Northern Trust3.9 MIndex manager−133 K
- Shares
- 12.8 M
- Change
- −318 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $403M
- Shares
- 7.8 M
- Change
- +712 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $246M
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +384 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $238M
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- −273 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $194M
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- +753 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $184M
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- −43.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $184M
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $165M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $156M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- −297 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $149M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- −133 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $123M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers