IDT: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.2%.
Who owns IDT?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class B reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.3% of Class B), Vanguard Capital Management (3.8%) and Renaissance Technologies (3.8%).
Which institutions hold the most IDT shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class B:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.3%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.8%
- 3. Renaissance Technologies: 3.8%
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 3.3%
- 5. Geode Capital Management: 2.8%
- 6. State Street: 2.6%
- 7. First Trust Advisors: 2.2%
- 8. American Century Companies: 1.8%
- 9. Deutsche Bank Ag\: 1.7%
- 10. Kahn Brothers Group: 1.5%
How much of IDT do institutions own?
The 197 institutions that file 13F reported 60.2% of the Class B shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class B shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
IDT revenue
IDT reported annual revenue of $1.30 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended July 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$1.2M (−21 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $1.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Kahn Brothers GroupReduced$20.5M3.2%−0.2 pp
- Alta FOX Capital Management$5.6M1.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of IDT (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock1.9 MIndex manager · 8.26% of the company+150 K
- Vanguard Capital Management887 KIndex manager · 3.81% of the company+6,123
- Renaissance Technologies879 KQuant or multi-manager · 3.77% of the company−67 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors780 KIndex manager · 3.35% of the company−8,209
- Geode Capital Management653 KIndex manager · 2.80% of the company+48 K
- State Street617 KIndex manager · 2.65% of the company+82 K
- First Trust Advisors513 KInvestment firm · 2.20% of the company+452 K
- American Century Companies417 KInvestment firm · 1.79% of the company+323 K
- Deutsche Bank Ag\387 KBank or trading desk · 1.66% of the company+1,789
- Kahn Brothers Groupconcentrated352 KInvestment firm · 1.51% of the company−21 K
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +150 K
- % of the company
- 8.26%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $112M
- Shares
- 887 K
- Change
- +6,123
- % of the company
- 3.81%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $51.6M
- Shares
- 879 K
- Change
- −67 K
- % of the company
- 3.77%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $51.1M
- Shares
- 780 K
- Change
- −8,209
- % of the company
- 3.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $45.4M
- Shares
- 653 K
- Change
- +48 K
- % of the company
- 2.80%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $38.0M
- Shares
- 617 K
- Change
- +82 K
- % of the company
- 2.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $35.9M
- Shares
- 513 K
- Change
- +452 K
- % of the company
- 2.20%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $29.8M
- Shares
- 417 K
- Change
- +323 K
- % of the company
- 1.79%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $24.3M
- Shares
- 387 K
- Change
- +1,789
- % of the company
- 1.66%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $22.5M
- Kahn Brothers Groupconcentrated
- Shares
- 352 K
- Change
- −21 K
- % of the company
- 1.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $20.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 9.3%
- Net margin
- 6.7%
- ROE
- 23.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- 5.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $86.6M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $68.0M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 25.0 M
- 1 year
- −1.1%
- 3 years
- −2.2%
- 5 years
- −4.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $10.5M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $6.5M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.05
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
- Dimensional Fund Advisors4.3%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: Apr 15, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers