Hamilton Insurance Group (HG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Hamilton Insurance Group?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Wellington Management Group LLP, 8.7% (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Magnitude Capital (22.7% of the shares), Wellington Management Group LLP (8.7%) and BlackRock (4.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Hamilton Insurance Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Magnitude Capital: 22.7%
- 2. Wellington Management Group LLP: 8.7%
- 3. BlackRock: 4.7%
- 4. Nuveen: 3.6%
- 5. Morgan Stanley: 3.1%
- 6. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.7%
- 7. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 2.3%
- 8. Goldman Sachs Group: 2.1%
- 9. Federated Hermes: 1.6%
- 10. American Century Companies: 1.5%
How much of Hamilton Insurance Group do institutions own?
The 242 institutions that file 13F reported 81.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Wellington Management Group LLP (Aug 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Hamilton Insurance Group revenue
Hamilton Insurance Group reported annual revenue of $2.91 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Magnitude CapitalSingle-position portfolio$512M100.0%
Largest holders of HG (all 13F filers)
- Magnitude Capital15.1 MSingle-position portfolio · 22.80% of the company0
- Wellington Management Group LLP5.8 MInvestment firm · 8.72% of the company+1.6 M
- BlackRock3.1 MIndex manager · 4.71% of the company+290 K
- Nuveen2.4 MInvestment firm · 3.58% of the company+4,496
- Morgan Stanley2.1 MBank or trading desk · 3.13% of the company+19 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.8 MIndex manager · 2.67% of the company+419 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership1.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.26% of the company+1,651
- Goldman Sachs Group1.4 MBank or trading desk · 2.11% of the company+494 K
- Federated Hermes1.1 MInvestment firm · 1.61% of the company+118 K
- American Century Companies965 KInvestment firm · 1.46% of the company+41 K
- Magnitude Capital
- Shares
- 15.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 22.80%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $512M
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 8.72%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $196M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +290 K
- % of the company
- 4.71%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $106M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +4,496
- % of the company
- 3.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $80.5M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +19 K
- % of the company
- 3.13%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $70.4M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +419 K
- % of the company
- 2.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $60.1M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +1,651
- % of the company
- 2.26%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $50.9M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +494 K
- % of the company
- 2.11%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $47.4M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +118 K
- % of the company
- 1.61%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $36.1M
- Shares
- 965 K
- Change
- +41 K
- % of the company
- 1.46%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $32.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 81.9% of the shares · top 10: 52.8% · in index firms: 14.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 81.9%
Shares reported by the 242 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 29.0%
- ROE
- 31.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 14.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $915M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 103.8 M
- 1 year
- −4.8%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $113M
- Share issuance
- $25.0K
- Stock-based compensation
- $29.3M1.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.86
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Wellington Management Group LLP8.7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Wellington Management Group LLP6.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Wellington Management Group LLP7.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: May 12, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Hamilton Reports 2026 Second Quarter Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers