Hudson Technologies (HDSN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.3%. 8 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Hudson Technologies?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Hartree Partners, 11.8% (13G/A filed Jul 2, 2026) and Westerly Capital Management, 5.9% (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Hartree Partners (10.5% of the shares), Westerly Capital Management (8.0%) and BlackRock (6.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Hudson Technologies shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Hartree Partners: 10.5%
- 2. Westerly Capital Management: 8.0%
- 3. BlackRock: 6.8%
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 4.7%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.9%
- 6. Renaissance Technologies: 3.4%
- 7. American Century Companies: 2.8%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.4%
- 9. State Street: 2.1%
- 10. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 1.8%
How much of Hudson Technologies do institutions own?
The 151 institutions that file 13F reported 75.1% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Hartree Partners (Jul 2, 2026) ↗13G/A by Westerly Capital Management (Feb 17, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 21, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Hudson Technologies revenue
Hudson Technologies reported annual revenue of $246.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 1): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$7.1M (−1.2 M shares) · bought $0 and sold $7.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- JB Capital Partners$1.8M0.3%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of HDSN (all 13F filers)
- Hartree Partners4.4 MType not verified · 10.48% of the company+612 K
- Westerly Capital Management3.4 MInvestment firm · 8.03% of the company+205 K
- BlackRock2.8 MIndex manager · 6.75% of the company−22 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors2.0 MIndex manager · 4.68% of the company−180 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.7 MIndex manager · 3.93% of the company−5,887
- Renaissance Technologies1.4 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.43% of the company−62 K
- American Century Companies1.2 MInvestment firm · 2.78% of the company−318 K
- Geode Capital Management995 KIndex manager · 2.36% of the company+46 K
- State Street896 KIndex manager · 2.13% of the company−2,097
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership778 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.85% of the company−103 K
- Hartree Partners
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +612 K
- % of the company
- 10.48%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $25.3M
- Westerly Capital Management
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +205 K
- % of the company
- 8.03%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $19.4M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −22 K
- % of the company
- 6.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $16.3M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −180 K
- % of the company
- 4.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $11.3M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −5,887
- % of the company
- 3.93%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $9.5M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- −62 K
- % of the company
- 3.43%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $8.3M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −318 K
- % of the company
- 2.78%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $6.7M
- Shares
- 995 K
- Change
- +46 K
- % of the company
- 2.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.7M
- Shares
- 896 K
- Change
- −2,097
- % of the company
- 2.13%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.1M
- Shares
- 778 K
- Change
- −103 K
- % of the company
- 1.85%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $4.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 75.1% of the shares · top 10: 46.4% · in index firms: 29.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 75.1%
Shares reported by the 151 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 21, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 4.5%
- Net margin
- 3.5%
- ROE
- 3.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $257M
- Revenue growth
- 14.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $9.0M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-34.5M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 45.1 M
- 1 year
- −4.2%
- 3 years
- −4.2%
- 5 years
- +5.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $20.0M
- Share issuance
- $46.0K
- Stock-based compensation
- $1.1M0.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -3.29
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 1 · $7.9M
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Dimensional Fund Advisors4.7%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 14, 2026
- Hartree Partners11.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 2, 2026
- Hartree Partners9%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 5, 2026 · filed: Jun 5, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Hudson Technologies Announces Election of Alan Sheriff and Jeffrey Feeler as Independent Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Hudson Technologies Announces Management Appointments to Strengthen Operations, Extend Market Reach and Accelerate Growth»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«HUDSON TECHNOLOGIES Appoints Kenneth Gaglione as Chairman of the board, president and chief exEcutive officer»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers