Gray Media (GTN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.8%.
Who owns Gray Media?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the common shares: Miller Value Partners (13G/A filed Aug 7, 2026), Capital Management (13G/A filed Jul 6, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 24, 2025) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (13G filed Jul 15, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of the common shares reported on Form 13F were Miller Value Partners (7.8% of the common shares), Capital Management (7.6%) and BlackRock (7.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Gray Media shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of the common shares (without its other class):
- 1. Miller Value Partners: 7.8%
- 2. Capital Management: 7.6%
- 3. BlackRock: 7.5%
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5.0%
- 5. Retirement Systems of Alabama: 4.4%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.0%
- 7. Penn Capital Management: 3.8%
- 8. Goldman Sachs Group: 3.5%
- 9. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 3.3%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 2.4%
How much of Gray Media do institutions own?
The 175 institutions that file 13F reported 80.8% of the common shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Miller Value Partners (Aug 7, 2026) ↗13G/A by Capital Management (Jul 6, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 24, 2025) ↗13G by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Jul 15, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the common shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Gray Media revenue
Gray Media reported annual revenue of $3.10 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$7.4M (+1.9 M shares) · bought $7.4M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Miller Value PartnersIncreased$28.8M6.8%+1.8 pp
- American Financial Group$2.1M0.8%
- QVT Financial$1.2M0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GTN (all 13F filers)
- Miller Value Partnersconcentrated7.2 MInvestment firm · 7.80% of the company+1.9 M
- Capital Management7.1 MType not verified · 7.61% of the company+873 K
- BlackRock7.0 MIndex manager · 7.54% of the company+101 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors4.7 MIndex manager · 5.02% of the company−615 K
- Retirement Systems of Alabama4.1 MPension or sovereign fund · 4.44% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management3.7 MIndex manager · 4.02% of the company+33 K
- Penn Capital Management3.5 MType not verified · 3.77% of the company−112 K
- Goldman Sachs Group3.3 MBank or trading desk · 3.55% of the company+472 K
- Charles Schwab Investment Management3.1 MIndex manager · 3.29% of the company−1.2 M
- Geode Capital Management2.2 MIndex manager · 2.35% of the company+92 K
- Miller Value Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 7.80%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $28.8M
- Capital Management
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- +873 K
- % of the company
- 7.61%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $28.1M
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- +101 K
- % of the company
- 7.54%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $27.8M
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- −615 K
- % of the company
- 5.02%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $18.5M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.44%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $16.4M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +33 K
- % of the company
- 4.02%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $14.8M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- −112 K
- % of the company
- 3.77%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $13.9M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +472 K
- % of the company
- 3.55%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $13.1M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −1.2 M
- % of the company
- 3.29%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.1M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +92 K
- % of the company
- 2.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 13.8%
- Net margin
- -0.8%
- ROE
- -1.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- -11.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-26.0M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 8.4x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $146M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 97.0 M
- 1 year
- +1.0%
- 3 years
- +4.3%
- 5 years
- 0.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $22.0M0.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $33.0M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 0.8 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$739M
- Year 3$1.1 bn
- Year 4$790M
- Year 5$1.2 bn
- Later$2.0 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Miller Value Partners8.07%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 13, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- Capital Management7.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 6, 2026
- Charles Schwab Investment Management4.13%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers