Genius Sports (GENI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
9 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (5 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.6%.
Who owns Genius Sports?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Mark Locke (13G/A filed Nov 14, 2025), NFL Enterprises (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026), BlackRock (13G filed Jul 28, 2026), Senvest Management (13G filed Feb 18, 2026) and Glenview Capital Management (13G filed May 21, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (19.8 million shares), Senvest Management (15.9 million shares) and Glenview Capital Management (13.5 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Genius Sports shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 19.8 million shares
- 2. Senvest Management: 15.9 million shares
- 3. Glenview Capital Management: 13.5 million shares
- 4. Hood River Capital Management: 12.9 million shares
- 5. Stephens Investment Management Group: 10.7 million shares
- 6. Shapiro Capital Management: 9.9 million shares
- 7. Frontier Capital Management: 9.4 million shares
- 8. Discovery Capital Management: 7.2 million shares
- 9. Portolan Capital Management: 7.0 million shares
- 10. Granahan Investment Management: 7.0 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Mark Locke (Nov 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by NFL Enterprises (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jul 28, 2026) ↗13G by Senvest Management (Feb 18, 2026) ↗13G by Glenview Capital Management (May 21, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Genius Sports revenue
Genius Sports reported annual revenue of $669.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 9): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$16.2M (+2.7 M shares) · bought $57.5M and sold $41.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (5 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 8 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Senvest ManagementIncreased$96.2M2.8%+0.4 pp
- Glenview Capital ManagementIncreased$81.8M1.6%+0.6 pp
- Voss CapitalReduced$41.5M2.1%−1.9 pp
- Samjo ManagementIncreased$29.8M10.2%+2.4 pp
- Nixon CapitalIncreased$17.2M5.5%+0.6 pp
- Patient Capital ManagementNew$4.9M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty$2.9M0.1%
- Wilson Asset Management (international) PTYReduced$2.8M0.8%−1.0 pp
- AMI Asset ManagementIncreased$978K0.1%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GENI (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock19.8 MIndex manager+5.1 M
- Senvest Managementconcentrated15.9 MInvestment firm+2.2 M
- Glenview Capital Managementconcentrated13.5 MInvestment firm · 134.95% of the company+4.9 M
- Hood River Capital Management12.9 MType not verified · 129.30% of the company+5.7 M
- Stephens Investment Management Group10.7 MType not verified · 106.92% of the company+3.1 M
- Shapiro Capital Management9.9 MInvestment firm · 98.87% of the company−725 K
- Frontier Capital Management9.4 MType not verified · 94.33% of the company+4.5 M
- Discovery Capital Management7.2 MType not verified · 72.31% of the company−223 K
- Portolan Capital Management7.0 MType not verified · 70.26% of the company+4.2 M
- Granahan Investment Management7.0 MType not verified · 70.24% of the company+1.6 M
- Shares
- 19.8 M
- Change
- +5.1 M
- % of the company
- no data
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $120M
- Senvest Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 15.9 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
- % of the company
- no data
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $96.2M
- Glenview Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 13.5 M
- Change
- +4.9 M
- % of the company
- 134.95%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $81.8M
- Shares
- 12.9 M
- Change
- +5.7 M
- % of the company
- 129.30%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $78.4M
- Shares
- 10.7 M
- Change
- +3.1 M
- % of the company
- 106.92%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $64.8M
- Shares
- 9.9 M
- Change
- −725 K
- % of the company
- 98.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $59.9M
- Shares
- 9.4 M
- Change
- +4.5 M
- % of the company
- 94.33%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $57.2M
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- −223 K
- % of the company
- 72.31%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $43.8M
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- +4.2 M
- % of the company
- 70.26%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $42.6M
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 70.24%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $42.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Dec 31, 2025 · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- -22.6%
- Net margin
- -16.7%
- ROE
- -15.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $669M
- Revenue growth
- 31.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-112M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $64.5M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 254.8 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $144M
- Stock-based compensation
- $149M22.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$19.0K
- Year 2—
- Year 3—
- Year 4—
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock5.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 28, 2026
- Voss Capital2.4%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 14, 2026
- Glenview Capital Management5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: May 19, 2026 · filed: May 21, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MGM Resorts InternationalMGM · 9 managers
- TapestryTPR · 9 managers
- Flutter EntertainmentFLUT · 9 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers