GDS Holdings (GDS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
13 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.1%.
Who owns GDS Holdings?
GDS Holdings trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte, 28.7% (13D/A filed Sep 10, 2025) and GIC Private, 7.6% (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte (9.8 million ADRs), Sachem Head Capital Management (8.7 million ADRs) and Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (7.0 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most GDS Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte: 9.8 million ADRs
- 2. Sachem Head Capital Management: 8.7 million ADRs
- 3. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board: 7.0 million ADRs
- 4. Barclays: 6.7 million ADRs
- 5. Tekne Capital Management: 6.0 million ADRs
- 6. Bamco: 4.2 million ADRs
- 7. Baupost Group: 3.8 million ADRs
- 8. UBS Group: 3.6 million ADRs
- 9. Carrhae Capital LLP: 3.3 million ADRs
- 10. Goldman Sachs Group: 3.2 million ADRs
Sources:13D/A by Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte (Sep 10, 2025) ↗13G/A by GIC Private (Aug 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (12 → 13): 4 opened · 3 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$50.5M (+1.7 M shares) · bought $134M and sold $83.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 11 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 12 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Sachem Head Capital Management$261M5.4%
- Tekne Capital ManagementIncreased$179M58.7%+9.1 pp
- Baupost GroupIncreased$113M2.1%+0.4 pp
- 12 West Capital Management$77.0M14.4%
- Slate Path CapitalNew$45.1M0.6%+0.6 pp
- Dendur CapitalIncreased$42.5M2.5%+0.5 pp
- MY.Alpha Management HK Advisors$25.4M9.8%
- Electron Capital PartnersIncreased$25.0M1.0%+0.1 pp
- Broad Peak Investment Advisers PteIncreased$22.9M4.2%+1.8 pp
- Rubric Capital ManagementNew$14.6M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Alden Global CapitalNew$5.2M1.9%+1.9 pp
- Light Street Capital Management$2.2M0.3%
- Senvest ManagementNew$901K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Singapore Technologies Telemedia PteSingle-position portfolio$295M100.0%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$210M0.1%
Largest holders of GDS (all 13F filers)
- Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte9.8 MSingle-position portfolio0
- Sachem Head Capital Managementconcentrated8.7 MInvestment firm0
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board7.0 MPension or sovereign fund0
- Barclays6.7 MBank or trading desk+3.7 M
- Tekne Capital Managementconcentrated6.0 MType not verified+925 K
- Bamco4.2 MInvestment firm−352 K
- Baupost Groupconcentrated3.8 MInvestment firm+725 K
- UBS Group3.6 MBank or trading desk+1.6 M
- Carrhae Capital LLP3.3 MInvestment firm+1.1 M
- Goldman Sachs Group3.2 MBank or trading desk+1.1 M
- Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte
- Shares
- 9.8 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $295M
- Sachem Head Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $261M
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $210M
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- +3.7 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $200M
- Tekne Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +925 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $179M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- −352 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $127M
- Baupost Groupconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +725 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $113M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $108M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $99.1M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $95.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Core ScientificCORZ · 13 managers
- AppFolioAPPF · 11 managers
- Hut 8HUT · 15 managers
- Akamai TechnologiesAKAM · 10 managers
- Cerebras SystemsCBRS · 16 managers
- Cipher DigitalCIFR · 16 managers